TIPS Why do my BLFs (on grandstreams) work perfect for my PBXiaf, but not on RentPBX?

MacNix

Guru
Joined
Jun 21, 2011
Messages
198
Reaction score
30
Location
right here....
we've got several dozen housed (local) Piaf boxes, with Grandstream endpoints. Typically we're running a cisco 2xx or similar managed switch, a decent quality router, and a local PBX. Grandstream phone sets seem to (generally) work flawlessly.. Running Piaf 11/12/13, with some variations (depending on when we installed)...

We've got a couple on RentPBX setups, for smaller operations which didn't really warrant the cost of an on-site box, without static IP routers, etc..

On our RentPBX locations, we CANNOT get BLFs to work at all... period. We're setting them up the same as our other in-house Piaf boxes, and the endpoints are the same models, wtih the same settings.

Anybody got any recommendations? Is this a common issue with cloud hosting?
 

wa4zlw

Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
845
Reaction score
22
Location
Blandon, PA
Hi there...I have various grandstream devices and have beta tested some as well.

What devices do you have and do they have the latest firmware?

Check firmware.grandstream.com for latest images.

Leon
 

MacNix

Guru
Joined
Jun 21, 2011
Messages
198
Reaction score
30
Location
right here....
i've got (primarily) the 2130's...
they've got the latest firmware.
however, my units in facilities where the PBX is local do NOT have the latest, yet they work perfectly well.... and my units running over RentPBX do not work, and it hasn't mattered which firmware they're on - they all do NOT have working BLFs...
 

krzykat

Guru
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
1,514
Reaction score
401
Location
South Florida
I've had issues before with some routers and SIP ALG on hosted solutions. Check that and your NAT settings.
 

Fortel

Guru
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
121
Reaction score
3
Location
Northern California
I'd check to ensure Hints is activated within the Advanced Settings section. I believe it's labeled "Enable Custom Device States." That will need to be set to "True" for BLF functionality.

Peter
 

MacNix

Guru
Joined
Jun 21, 2011
Messages
198
Reaction score
30
Location
right here....
I'd check to ensure Hints is activated within the Advanced Settings section. I believe it's labeled "Enable Custom Device States." That will need to be set to "True" for BLF functionality.

Peter

that has been removed as an option ( i think 12.xxx on?) - it's said to be 'true' by default now..
 

Members online

PIAF 5 - Powered by 3CX

Forum statistics

Threads
22,320
Messages
137,026
Members
14,550
Latest member
treimers