Weather by Zip Code: THE MODULE

Discussion in 'PIAF 3 Add-Ons' started by tshif, Mar 31, 2009.

  1. tshif

    tshif Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    2
    Cron Manager warning from Weather By Zip

    A non harmful bug in the current release has been discovered, and is being corrected. A maintenance release is due in the next few days to correct it.

    In the meantime, this error does not inhibit any other system functions, and is non damaging.

    Bug report can be viewed here.

    Thanks to forum user HAT for reporting it!
     
  2. tshif

    tshif Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    2
    Module version 1.1.3: Maintenance Release

    Module version 1.1.3: Maintenance Release

    Please download and upgrade your Weather by Zip Module from this location.

    This upgrade should be applied to ALL current installations.

    Note: For this maintenance release only, you must uninstall the previous module version before installing the new on.


    There is one change in this maintenance release.

    1. A cron manager error in FreePBX which occurred once every 24 hours has been corrected.

    As always - please let us know how the latest upgrades work for you!

    -Tony
     
  3. williamray507

    williamray507 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just tried this and

    I just installed this and it never loads for me, it just hangs at the orange status box and never does anything else. I'm using vISO=1.2.0 with all updates.
     
  4. tshif

    tshif Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    2
    williamray507 -

    This is almost surely because the script is timing out while doing the zip code table initial data insert. This is normally only experienced on slower machines, and then only rarely. Sorry it has happened to you.

    The only suggestion I have are - be very patient, if it hasn't come up with at least one line of dialog in the orange box, its probably still running, so don't interrupt it. It could take more than 2 minutes to install all that data.

    If it does end up terminating with only one line of text in the orange dialog box (A white line of text usually), its probably the initial database load. In these cases, only some of the zip codes have been added to the table. If you rerun the installer, it should complete, but you still wont have all the zip codes. If you are handy with myPhpAdmin and sql, you can add the remaining zip codes that way. You'll find the entire list in the module folder in a file called install.sql. The data statements at the end of the file are the zipcodes.
     
  5. williamray507

    williamray507 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well the machine it is running on has a 2Ghz CPU, and 1Gig of RAM. The ZipCode DB should already be there since I had installed it when Ward came out with it. And it is only showing 1 white line of text, also I let it run for 2 hours and nothing else happend.
     
  6. tshif

    tshif Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    2
    The zip code database is in a different place than the original script; that one wont be recognized. However, if you look inside the asterisk db, and find the zipcodes table, you can find out how far the install got. Ill bet just about everything that there's less than the 42 thousand or so there is supposed to be. If you find that true, you can always copy data from your initial database to the new one vs. manually finishing the data insert as I mentioned.

    You didn't go to mentioning weather or not you tried to install it a second time (without any uninstall in between attempts) as I suggested - it would be valuable to know the results of such an attempt. It might add extra info to the trouble shooting. I cant speak to your hardware viability, and certainly mean no insult by saying this problem only occurs on slower hardware. But truly, that's the only time we really have seen it - so far.:eek:
     
  7. williamray507

    williamray507 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok yes I did try to install it a second time and it said it installed but after looking in the asterisk DB and finding the zipcodes data there were only 32000 or so. So i uninstalled it, dropped the zipcode db and trid to reinstall but it did the same thing. I guess i will try to trouble shoot this more tonight when i get back up. Can you tell me how to manually add the zipcodes? Also one more thing when I installed it the second time and it said it completed the feature code was not there either.
     
  8. tshif

    tshif Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    2
    Check in the FreePBX module manager and verify what version of the module you are running. It should be the most recent, 1.1.3.

    The best way to complete the installation on your machine while it's having these troubles is these steps in this order:
    1. uninstall the module.
    2. upload the newest version of the module 1.1.3
    3. Use FreePBX module install function on the module
      WAIT for it to fail.
    4. Refresh your browser view, go back into FreePBX module manager, select the module, and select the INSTALL function again.
    5. This time it should finish - although the ZIP code data will be incomplete.
    6. Confirm and accept the changes in FreePBX. If you don't do this, the feature code wont work until you do.
    7. Add the remaining ZIP codes.
    8. Select your TTS engine
    At this point, you should have the module installed - and subsequent updates don't have to reinstall the zipcode database, so they wont fail. As long as you don't uninstall the which will indeed drop the zipcodes table.

    The file install.sql in the module root folder contains the data statements. Use phpMySQL to select the remaining data and insert it to the table. Use the phpMySql help functions if your unsure how accomplish the task. The help files seem pretty good.

    Hope this helps -
    tshif
     
  9. williamray507

    williamray507 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I let the install sit all day while i slept and it never changed, so i refreshed the page and installed it again, then confirmed and accepted the changes, and the feature code was there. I looked at the zipcode database and there are 37,650 rows, now on to tring to get the rest installed.
     
  10. Hat

    Hat Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    All good...

    The updated module has fixed the cron manager error. Thank you for the update.
     
  11. tshif

    tshif Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    2
    Excellent - thanks for the status update!
     
  12. Calunker

    Calunker New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    The updated module fixed my cron manager error also. Thanks for the hard work.
     
  13. williamray507

    williamray507 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just wanted to give you an update. I was able to get the zip code database installed finally, here are the steps I used:

    1) Emptied the table.
    2) Deleted the first 26 lines of install.sql.
    3) Split install.sql into 2 different files.
    4) Imported them one at a time.
     
  14. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14,012
    Likes Received:
    2,344
    The original version of this had the zip code database in two separate files. If the FreePBX module doesn't, this is going to cause problems on many, many systems. We learned the hard way. :cool:
     
  15. williamray507

    williamray507 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ward, the FreePBX module has it in a single file. I think it would be good to split it up also if they can do it with the module.
     
  16. tshif

    tshif Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    2
    Well, I am "they" - and yeah "we" can. :lol:

    I opened a Feature Request at the dev site for this - it should make it into the next maintenance release.

    Thanks for the suggestion -

    -tshif
     
  17. krzykat

    krzykat Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,294
    Likes Received:
    309
    Weather report is great stuff. Living next to the water I've had a question if we can give "boating" or "surfing" weather conditions.

    Anyone got thoughts on this?
     
  18. tshif

    tshif Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    2
    I recall a Nerd Vittles project that provided some sort of water/wave related information. I had even thought about converting it to a module - but I can't find the original article right now - :confused:
     
  19. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14,012
    Likes Received:
    2,344
  20. tshif

    tshif Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,240
    Likes Received:
    2
    Excellent, DUDE! HEhehehe.

    I'll look into a module-upgrade for it.

    -tshif
     

Share This Page