TIPS Viva WAZO: A New Beginning

Joined
Jul 3, 2014
Messages
66
Reaction score
21
Location
Ann Arbor, Michigan
Looking forward to testing XiVO.... I setup a server on Vultr, but I am puzzled as to why I need to use the 1GB ram option when a 512MB ram option works for Digital Ocean? I have been reviewing the setup options for the various cloud providers..... Couldn't we just create a swap on Vultr as we do on DigitalOcean?

Thanks!
 

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
14,841
Reaction score
2,546
Looking forward to testing XiVO.... I setup a server on Vultr, but I am puzzled as to why I need to use the 1GB ram option when a 512MB ram option works for Digital Ocean? I have been reviewing the setup options for the various cloud providers..... Couldn't we just create a swap on Vultr as we do on DigitalOcean?

Thanks!
VULTR actually comes with a 768MB cache, but the install still fails. We've tried it 3 times with the same results. As you noted, the 512MB option works fine (now) on Digital Ocean once we resolved the locale quirk.

By the way, we mistakenly referred to our Cloud At Cost testing on the previous page as a Digital Ocean test. That now has been corrected. Digital Ocean platform as documented here now works fine.
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2014
Messages
66
Reaction score
21
Location
Ann Arbor, Michigan
Hmm, I think I got it to install on the smallest Vultr instance...

I just completed my install and I am looking at the web interface and it is showing the following:

Type Percent Free Used Buffers Cached Total
Physical memory 78.70 % 58.24 MiB 573.59 MiB 3.66 MiB 93.34 MiB 728.83 MiB
Swap partition 33.13 % 668.73 MiB 331.27 MiB - - 1000.00 Mi

So, what I did was the following:
  1. Create a new Debian instance and login as root (Embed a SSH key to make things easy and safe!)
  2. Input the following commands (taken from the Digital Ocean install):
    dd if=/dev/zero of=/swapfile bs=1024 count=1024k
    chown root:root /swapfile
    chmod 0600/swapfile
    mkswap /swapfile
    swapon /swapfile
    echo "/swapfile swap swap defaults 0 0">>/etc/fstab
    sysctl vm.swappiness=10
    echo vm.swappiness=10>>/etc/sysctl.conf
    free -h
    cat /proc/sys/vm/swappiness

  3. Then, start the install as normal (following directions here).
 
  • Like
Reactions: wardmundy

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
14,841
Reaction score
2,546
Hmm, I think I got it to install on the smallest Vultr instance...

I just completed my install and I am looking at the web interface and it is showing the following:

Type Percent Free Used Buffers Cached Total
Physical memory 78.70 % 58.24 MiB 573.59 MiB 3.66 MiB 93.34 MiB 728.83 MiB
Swap partition 33.13 % 668.73 MiB 331.27 MiB - - 1000.00 Mi

So, what I did was the following:
  1. Create a new Debian instance and login as root (Embed a SSH key to make things easy and safe!)
  2. Input the following commands (taken from the Digital Ocean install):
    dd if=/dev/zero of=/swapfile bs=1024 count=1024k
    chown root:root /swapfile
    chmod 0600/swapfile
    mkswap /swapfile
    swapon /swapfile
    echo "/swapfile swap swap defaults 0 0">>/etc/fstab
    sysctl vm.swappiness=10
    echo vm.swappiness=10>>/etc/sysctl.conf
    free -h
    cat /proc/sys/vm/swappiness

  3. Then, start the install as normal (following directions here).
Thanks very much. That worked for us as well so we'll modify the tutorial accordingly. Really appreciate your help!!
 

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
14,841
Reaction score
2,546
Laying track in front of a steaming locomotive is ALWAYS exciting...

 

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
14,841
Reaction score
2,546
Special thanks to Digital Ocean for addressing Debian's "locale missing" bug within hours after we reported it.
 
Joined
Jul 3, 2014
Messages
66
Reaction score
21
Location
Ann Arbor, Michigan
Thanks very much. That worked for us as well so we'll modify the tutorial accordingly. Really appreciate your help!!
You're welcome! I have to wait until the weekend to play around with the server a bit more, but I like Vultr so far and XiVO is pretty slick! I also like Digital Ocean, but I've had to "hop around" to their different servers because sometimes you get a laggy one.

We'll keep layin' that track!
 
  • Like
Reactions: wardmundy

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
14,841
Reaction score
2,546
PIONEERS: Telephone Alarms for XiVO Now Available



NOTE: The dialplan extension was changed from *77 to *88 to avoid a conflict with the numbering scheme in existing FreePBX installations. We will have a version for the standard Incredible PBX CentOS/Ubuntu/Raspbian platforms shortly.

For those of you that have used Siri or Alexa, you already know the convenience of scheduling alarm notifications to remind you of important events. Sometimes you don't have the time to go through the entire reminders procedure to schedule a quick alarm or wakeup call. With that in mind, we've built a new Telephone Alarms app that lets you dial *88 plus a 4-digit "military time" for the alarm. You can easily change the *88 to another 3-digit prefix if you like, but it will keep you from using any number beginning with that prefix in your dialplan.

If the time is later in the day than the current time, it is scheduled for today. Otherwise, it is scheduled for tomorrow. The notification will come on the same phone from which you scheduled the alarm. For example, if you dial *881000 from extension 701, an alarm call will be scheduled for extension 701 at the next occurrence of 10:00 a.m. For 10 p.m., enter military time: *882200. You must already have the Telephone Reminders application installed on your XiVO server. Feedback appreciated.

To install (already included in new Incredible PBX for XiVO installs after 2:30 p.m. EDT, 7/13/2016) :

Code:
cd /root
wget http://incrediblepbx.com/alarms-xivo.sh
chmod +x alarms-xivo.sh
./alarms-xivo.sh
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: Sylvain Boily

ou812

Guru
Joined
Oct 18, 2007
Messages
462
Reaction score
70
I have a Xvio server with latest Incredible install.
Superfecta does not seem to work properly, I just want to show the Telco data at this point but it only shows City name & number, I see the caller id name coming in on the command line but it is removed and the city name is replaced by Superfecta, I have a Xivo server without Incredible and the incoming caller id name is past on like it should. In cid-superfecta.conf I have edited the line to look like this "same = n,AGI(nv-cid-superfecta.php,${XIVO_SRCNUM},3)" without quotations, I have also rebooted the server in case it was stored in memory. As a temp fix I would like to stop superfecta, were is the setting kept that tells the incoming did's to use superfecta as its caller id lookup service, I would like to turn this off until it is fixed.

Gary.
 

ou812

Guru
Joined
Oct 18, 2007
Messages
462
Reaction score
70
I managed to stop superfecta look ups by changing another setting in cid-superfecta.conf and now the Telco provided caller id is passed on.

[xivo-subrgbl-did]
exten = s,1,NoOp(### DID Incoming Call Subroutine ###)
same = n,NoOp(Calling FROM: ${XIVO_SRCNUM})
same = n,NoOp(Blacklist: ${DB(blacklist/${XIVO_SRCNUM})})
same = n,GotoIf($[${LEN(${DB(blacklist/${XIVO_SRCNUM})}))} > 1]?byebye)
;same = n,GoSub(cid-superfecta,s,1)
same = n(return),Return()
same = n(byebye),Answer
same = n,Congestion
same = n(return),Return()

Gary.
 
  • Like
Reactions: wardmundy

chris_c_

Active Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2010
Messages
509
Reaction score
67
Is the Motif library (native GV GTalk) supported in the current build...?
 

chris_c_

Active Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2010
Messages
509
Reaction score
67
Also... is HylaFax installed accessible and configurable inside the web interface?
 

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
14,841
Reaction score
2,546
Is the Motif library (native GV GTalk) supported in the current build...?
Motif module is included in XiVO Asterisk build but not presently supported in the GUI. We recommend Simonics SIP to GV gateway for Google Voice support.
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2008
Messages
1,401
Reaction score
319
Location
Warwick, NY
I have a Xvio server with latest Incredible install.
Superfecta does not seem to work properly, I just want to show the Telco data at this point but it only shows City name & number, I see the caller id name coming in on the command line but it is removed and the city name is replaced by Superfecta, I have a Xivo server without Incredible and the incoming caller id name is past on like it should. In cid-superfecta.conf I have edited the line to look like this "same = n,AGI(nv-cid-superfecta.php,${XIVO_SRCNUM},3)" without quotations, I have also rebooted the server in case it was stored in memory. As a temp fix I would like to stop superfecta, were is the setting kept that tells the incoming did's to use superfecta as its caller id lookup service, I would like to turn this off until it is fixed.

Gary.
I didn't care for the effect Superfecta was having either. There are a few different ways to disable it or change it but as we move forward there should either be a master 'add on' config file where you can just comment or un-comment a feature or a place in the GUI to do that. The file and directory structure of XiVO is pretty clean so it makes doing things a little easier. I'm still not getting what I want but there is also a config file in XiVO that controls the formatting of callerid.
 
  • Like
Reactions: wardmundy

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
14,841
Reaction score
2,546
I didn't care for the effect Superfecta was having either. There are a few different ways to disable it or change it but as we move forward there should either be a master 'add on' config file where you can just comment or un-comment a feature or a place in the GUI to do that. The file and directory structure of XiVO is pretty clean so it makes doing things a little easier. I'm still not getting what I want but there is also a config file in XiVO that controls the formatting of callerid.
We don't use analog lines so we're struggling a bit to understand what would be required to decipher whether the phone company has passed along a legitimate CallerID name in the delivered call that we don't want to disturb. What would it look like from MaBell as opposed to a VoIP provider? Perhaps we can add a test that only triggers CallerID Superfecta when the delivered CNAM is blank, or matches the CallerID number, or shows Wireless Caller, or unknown, or what else??
 
Last edited:

ou812

Guru
Joined
Oct 18, 2007
Messages
462
Reaction score
70
We don't use analog lines so we're struggling a bit to understand what would be required to decipher whether the phone company has passed along a legitimate CallerID name in the delivered call that we don't want to disturb. What would it look like from MaBell as opposed to a VoIP provider? Perhaps we can add a test that only triggers CallerID Superfecta when the delivered CNAM is blank, or matches the CallerID number, or shows Wireless Caller, or unknown, or what else??
I should of been more clear in my post, The telco provided data is coming from Voip.ms and not fxo lines.
 

Members online

PIAF 5 - Powered by 3CX

Forum statistics

Threads
22,206
Messages
135,979
Members
14,459
Latest member
rubendario989