DEAL Tried SignalWire.com?

Discussion in 'Items/Jobs/Services: For Sale or Wanted' started by w1ve, Dec 13, 2018.

  1. tycho

    tycho Guru (not...)

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    223
    Bumping the above post containing a couple of questions (edited in the above quite from the original for brevity and clarity).

    These are the IP addresses, obtained after asking in the Slack channel, that I have added to IPTables:

    nslookup sip.signalwire.com
    Non-authoritative answer:
    Name: sip.signalwire.com
    Address: 104.248.150.114
    Name: sip.signalwire.com
    Address: 178.128.235.81
    Name: sip.signalwire.com
    Address: 188.166.126.7
    Name: sip.signalwire.com
    Address: 159.65.244.171
    Name: sip.signalwire.com
    Address: 104.248.176.184
    Name: sip.signalwire.com
    Address: 167.99.198.84
     
    #21 tycho, Jan 7, 2019
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2019
    PBXinmyhouse likes this.
  2. PBXinmyhouse

    PBXinmyhouse New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2018
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay, I'm close now... Believe it or not, i got INBOUND working, but outbound still isn't working?!?! Any thoughts?
     
  3. tycho

    tycho Guru (not...)

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    223
    You've cracked the hard part. As to outbound I've given you all I got in our IM conversation. :) Outbound is the easy one, so double check syntax, look for typos, etc. And make sure you have correctly translated the various long Signalwire strings correctly into Asterisk/FreePBX-speak "name", "host," etc.
     
    PBXinmyhouse likes this.
  4. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14,432
    Likes Received:
    2,450
    I would think you could set this up in the same way as CallCentric by adding this block to sip_custom_post.conf assuming you have a signalwire trunk and then adding the IP addresses to your TM3 firewall whitelist:
    Code:
    [signalwire1](signalwire);
    host=sip.signalwire.com
    
    [signalwire2](signalwire);
    host=104.248.150.114
    
    [signalwire3](signalwire);
    host=178.128.235.81
    
    [signalwire4](signalwire);
    host=188.166.126.7
    
    [signalwire5](signalwire);
    host=159.65.244.171
    
    [signalwire6](signalwire);
    host=104.248.176.184
    
    [signalwire7](signalwire);
    host=167.99.198.84
     
    tycho likes this.
  5. tycho

    tycho Guru (not...)

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    583
    Likes Received:
    223
    That's nicer than what I did. I guess I did it the hard way: I created trunks in IPBX for all of those IPs and added them to the whitelist.

    It's actually been working well since I did that. Hmmm; should I mess with success and try your suggestion? Why not -- that's what a sandbox is for!

    I never set up Callcentric on my PBX, so I was without that basis for comparison...