SOLVED Problems with GV OAUTH Install

priedthirdeye

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2016
Messages
12
Reaction score
1
I'm trying to set up Google Voice by following the tutorial located here:

http://pbxinaflash.com/community/resources/incredible-pbx-google-voice-oauth.46/

Since my first attempts were not successful, I've been reviewing the forums to determine what I'm doing wrong.

After reviewing other posts I think my immediate question boils down to

Should GV OAUTH be listed on the Status screen after completing 1b? (see screenshot)

https://postimg.org/image/5h6rxytyb/

If it should, why isn't it there after I run 1b?

-----

Additional Note:

This is post that leads me to believe GV OAUTH Should be a visible in Status.

http://pbxinaflash.com/community/threads/google-voice-oauth-question.18453/
 

priedthirdeye

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2016
Messages
12
Reaction score
1
I should note that my install is on a virtualbox. I'm not sure if that makes a difference.
 

priedthirdeye

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2016
Messages
12
Reaction score
1
These are the steps I've completed so far:

1) Installed IncrediblePBX13-12.2-SL67.ova (3.3gb) using virtualbox.
2) Completed the "Running Incredible PBX Virtual Machine in VirtualBox" section in http://nerdvittles.com/?p=14877
3) Pasted and ran the script in 1b using PUTTY http://pbxinaflash.com/community/resources/incredible-pbx-google-voice-oauth.46

The script appeared to run successfully, but I don't see the GV OAUTH entry here

https://postimg.org/image/5h6rxytyb/

-----

I believe the steps above are the most current way to set up an Incredible PBX / VirutalBox dev environment with Google Voice. Please let me know if that is not the case or if there is a more turnkey way that I am missing.
 

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,221
Reaction score
2,662
I don't believe status shows it either way in that release. The easy way to check is to open the GUI and go to the screen to add a new Google Voice trunk. If it has a prompt for password, you don't have Google Voice OAuth support. If it has a prompt for token, then you do.
 

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,221
Reaction score
2,662
@priedthirdeye FYI: These image snapshots get long in the tooth quickly. For the latest and greatest, always build systems using the Incredible PBX 13 ISO which automatically loads the very latest releases of everything including Asterisk 13. The ISO also gives you the option of installing GV OAuth support as part of the initial setup.
 
  • Like
Reactions: priedthirdeye

priedthirdeye

New Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2016
Messages
12
Reaction score
1
I don't believe status shows it either way in that release. The easy way to check is to open the GUI and go to the screen to add a new Google Voice trunk. If it has a prompt for password, you don't have Google Voice OAuth support. If it has a prompt for token, then you do.
The GUI prompts for a Google Voice Refresh Token rather than a password in Connectivity >Google Voice (Motif). It looks like it was installed even though it doesn't show in the status.

I'm going to move forward with setting it up. Thanks.
 
  • Like
Reactions: wardmundy

Members online

PIAF 5 - Powered by 3CX

Forum statistics

Threads
22,441
Messages
137,941
Members
14,611
Latest member
rampageai