PIONEERS PIAF CentOS 7 Incredible PBX News

Discussion in 'Developers' Corner' started by Aarodynamics, Jul 15, 2014.

  1. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14,432
    Likes Received:
    2,450

    Try systemctl restart sshd.service and systemctl enable sshd.service. Then try again. Let me know if that fixes it.
     
  2. jeff.h

    jeff.h Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    70
    I did that, but it was happening right after the OS install, I hadn't even gotten to installing Incredible yet. I'll see if it happens again after I finish the current OS installs.
     
  3. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14,432
    Likes Received:
    2,450
    jeff.h Other thought is that maybe your SSH key is cached on your client machine and it doesn't match new build so it dies. Usually you get a warning, but I've had client apps that didn't warn you and just died when you tried to connect.
     
  4. jeff.h

    jeff.h Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    70
    I'm using the terminal app in OSX and it always gives me a warning. I've just gotten to the point that I have a shortcut to the ~/.ssh folder so I can send the known hosts file to the trash :)
     
  5. jeff.h

    jeff.h Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    70
    Any version I install off the full DVD works fine with SSH. I ran another install from the Live CD and it still has the SSH issue. I have found that restarting sshd does actually help, but only until a reboot. Once you reboot you have to run that command from the local terminal again. One other thing I noticed about the LiveCD, it seems to be defaulted to UK installs and you have to make sure you change that to US on the initial page.

    Moving on and installing Incredible. FYI I am running the Live CD in a Fusion VM, Gnome from DVD install in a Parallels VM and Server with GUI from DVD install directly on a Dell Vostro from a few years ago. All of them have 1GB of RAM at the moment.
     
  6. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14,432
    Likes Received:
    2,450
    Just a heads up that Telephone Reminders is broken. Seems to be one of the ugly gotcha's in the way PHP 5.4 and 5.5 handle expression evaluations. Why, why, why would you ever change the way expressions are evaluated?? :gunsmilie:
     
  7. jeff.h

    jeff.h Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    70
    Incredible has finished installing and I have no PIAF GUI, webmin or status page. I made sure the ip6tables were configured as posted earlier as well.
     
  8. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14,432
    Likes Received:
    2,450
    You may have caught your install in the middle of some updates at our end. Sorry. I'll wrestle with it some more tomorrow.
     
  9. jeff.h

    jeff.h Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    70
    Ok no worries.
     
  10. james

    james Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    38
    Keep in mind that other things may also break with php 5.5. They wanted to stir the pot and shake some trees I guess. Please report any apparent php 5.5 errors you encounter with FreePBX at issues.FreePBX.org
     
  11. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14,432
    Likes Received:
    2,450
    james: And, just when you thought you could skip PHP 5.4 compatibility and jump to 5.5, along comes CentOS 7 using PHP 5.4 while Fedora 20 and Ubuntu 14 use 5.5. Gotta hand it to RedHat... :alucard:
     
  12. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14,432
    Likes Received:
    2,450
    Install seems to be working fine this morning except FreePBX git repo is down at the moment...

    [​IMG]

    Since we load our own FreePBX image, it doesn't really affect Incredible PBX install except you'll have to click the pretty Red Apply Config button to square things away once you access FreePBX.

    Better yet, wait a few hours 'til somebody is out of bed to give the server a kick. :auto:
     
  13. tm1000

    tm1000 Schmoozecom INC/FreePBX

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    77
    wardmundy

    Your install scripts should really use github so that if this ever happens again you are hitting over 100+ mirrored servers instead of our "one".

    Link: https://github.com/FreePBX/framework.git

    I advise you use that for all of your many installers.

    PS: Our server is back up. Thanks for the email.
     
    wardmundy likes this.
  14. jeff.h

    jeff.h Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    70
    Kicking off a new install now......:alucard:
     
  15. jeff.h

    jeff.h Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    70
    Has the admin/admin login changed?
     
  16. jeff.h

    jeff.h Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    70
    And here is something weird.... I can connect to the admin GUI and webmin on the local host, but I cannot connect to either in a browser on another machine. I've checked iptables and everything internal is allowed.

    I can SSH to it using the root account, but it's not taking my user account password.

    I'm wondering if firewalld is mucking things up.
     
  17. jeff.h

    jeff.h Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    70
    It's definitely firewalld causing an issue. I disabled the service and I am now about to connect to the admin GUI and webmin from remote machines. I still can't get past the admin login for the PIAF GUI though.
     
  18. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14,432
    Likes Received:
    2,450
    Firewalld is disabled as part of the install.
     
  19. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14,432
    Likes Received:
    2,450
  20. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14,432
    Likes Received:
    2,450
    Yep. It get's randomized as part of the install now. Answer is spit out at the end of the install. But you can change it with the following command*:

    mysql -u root -ppassw0rd -e "update asterisk.ampusers set password_sha1 = '`echo -n $adminpw | sha1sum`' where username = 'admin' limit 1;"

    *As luck would have it, there was a punctuation error in the initial release of this command which now has been corrected. Our apologies.
     
    jeff.h likes this.