TRY THIS OSS Endpoint Manager FIXED

Discussion in 'Endpoints' started by sactobob, Feb 13, 2019.

  1. sactobob

    sactobob Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    8
    Fresh install. Went to start configuring phones in endpoint manager and it's doing some weird things. Some of the place holders are the wrong language. Clicking the icons to open mac.cfg or aastra.cfg brings up a blank editor with the words "Texto 456" in the box. Save buttons don't work, console debug says "There is no action for the button named save". Everything else is working fine, just all the endpoint stuff. I've include some sample screen shots. Any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 sactobob, Feb 13, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2019
  2. krzykat

    krzykat Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    371
    Looks like its defaulting to spanish ?? I use OSS-EPM and works well, but not using Aastra
     
  3. sactobob

    sactobob Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yeah, this is OSS-EPM That's installed automatically with nerdvittles install script. Maybe I'll remove it and reinstall. No idea why its language is Spanish. It's pretty much unusable on my system with the broken buttons and missing config files in editor mode. I'm doubting building a "new" template with latest GUI. Oh well, moving forward.
     
  4. sactobob

    sactobob Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    8
    Yeah, uninstall/reinstall no different. Still wrong language, still pretty much broken. Now it can't even pull down phone xml info. I'll look at the commercial modules later. This latest customer only has 4 phones so no big deal for me to set them up manually.
     
  5. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14,781
    Likes Received:
    2,526
    @sactobob: Here's a first cut at getting OSS Endpoint Manager working. You also will need to install a t*f*t*p server pointed to /tftpboot directory for files. The first installer (below) loads ALL available EPM modules and downloader remains broken because nobody works on this any longer. Andrew Nagy, who maintained and developed a lot of it, now works for Sangoma. The second installer setups up TFTP server for you on CentOS platforms only.

    THIS ONLY WORKS WITH INCREDIBLE PBX 13-13 WITH ITS FREEPBX 13 GPL MODULES!!
    Code:
    cd /
    wget http://incrediblepbx.com/epm.tar.gz
    tar zxvf epm.tar.gz
    ./install-epm.sh
    
    cd /root
    wget http://incrediblepbx.com/setup-tftp
    chmod +x setup-tftp
    ./setup-tftp
     
    #5 wardmundy, Feb 17, 2019
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2019
  6. krzykat

    krzykat Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    371
    FYI - Not sure what the load that Ward sent gets, but I have a couple phones working on the system that weren't originally listed. So if you need assistance with any of the following, let me know.

    GXP-2160 and
    Yealink T29
    HT701 (works from HT486)
    HT702 (works from HT286)

    I was going to make one for GXP-2170 - but think I'm doing all new phones to Yealink T29 now.
     
    wardmundy likes this.
  7. rygel_fievel

    rygel_fievel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having the same problem on a fresh install of 13.13.10 vbox image dated 2/13/19.

    Applied the epm and t*f*t*p scripts provided by Ward, then enabled a phone through the package manager, went to advanced settings and updated the IP address with the use me button for the provisioning server so it doesn't give an error in endpoint manager device list.

    I can add a template in template manager (Polycom IP 650) but when I edit it, gives me the error: unable to sync local template files - TYPE:0

    Some pages show in Spanish others in English. This is first time I've used EndPoint Manager so I may be missing something.
     
  8. justin_nyc

    justin_nyc New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had to uninstall polycom under connectivity>OSS endpoint package manager then it had an option to install, after reinstalling the polycom package, under the model series there was a FW install button that wasn't there before, installing FW fixed this for me
     
    wardmundy likes this.
  9. rygel_fievel

    rygel_fievel New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2018
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I clicked the uninstall option as indicated by you and after it refreshed, the model doesn't show up anymore and it isn't hidden either. :(

    edit2: Check for updates and uninstall option appears to give some type of error message dialog box and only option is to click OK. Good thing I saved snapshot.

    edit3: Also noticed that nmap isn't installed from path of advanced settings so did yum install nmap and executable is there now but still having same issues.

    edit4: I was able to bypass my original error message (can't edit template) by downloading the polycom.tgz package from the Package Server link listed in advanced settings and importing it back in.
     
    #9 rygel_fievel, Mar 5, 2019
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2019
  10. mattburris

    mattburris New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2017
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'd love to get the info for the gxp-2160

    Thanks!
     
  11. krzykat

    krzykat Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    371
    Here you go - just go to OSS Endpoint Advanced Settings / Package Import Export / Import Brand Package.

    Then use this file.
     
    randy7376 likes this.
  12. mainenotarynet

    mainenotarynet Not really a Guru - Just a long time user

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    72
    I have 2140's, with sidecars, no phone OSS for me, they have the 2130 and 2160, but no 2140 (4 line) -- Oh well, not important.
     
  13. krzykat

    krzykat Guru

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,456
    Likes Received:
    371
    Kevin, the config files are essentially the same, so what you can do is use the OSS with your 2140's, but select the 2160. Just don't use more than 4 lines for it and it will download just fine. The P-Value are the same.

    FYI - that's the same strategy I employed with Yealink T29 vs T46.