TIPS Obivoice is now Vestalink

Discussion in 'Trunks & Providers' started by Trimline2, Jan 12, 2014.

  1. Trimline2

    Trimline2 Guru

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    95
    Primarily geared towards those with Google Voice and an Obi device, http://www.obivoice.com/ has a deal for one year unlimited in/outbound service for $40.00, or 2 years for $60.00. They are a subsidiary of Intelafone.

    They will port your GV number or, as I found out, give you a new DID at signup. You get a 60 minute/30 day free trial, so you can test their service.

    I located this deal on the other board, and of course, am trying the free trial. The outbound trunk was easy to setup but the inbound SIP header is blank (so far in my testing). So I think this offer is really geared to the OBI devices.
     
  2. TwigsUSAN

    TwigsUSAN Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    24
    So are you trying to get it to work with an OBI or directly to the PIAF box?
     
  3. Trimline2

    Trimline2 Guru

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    95
    Sorry if I wasn't clearer, I was playing on my PIAF test box. Not sure it is worth the effort though....
     
  4. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14,432
    Likes Received:
    2,450
  5. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14,432
    Likes Received:
    2,450
  6. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14,432
    Likes Received:
    2,450
    All plan prices include all fees and taxes plus E911.

    [​IMG]
     
  7. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14,432
    Likes Received:
    2,450
    Trimline2: Works as a standard SIP trunk for me. No OBi required! If you are using an OBi, setup instructions are here. Also includes mobile app for free calls from your iOS or Android device. Faxing supported as well as free outbound fax web interface. Free Visual Voicemail and Voicemail Forwarding to Email. Also supports Call Forwarding and Call Waiting.

    Sign up for free 30-day trial (with up to 60 minutes of free calls) here. Upgrade to paid subscription here.

    1. Below are the SIP Trunk Settings using your credentials and DID from the Obivoice BYOD link for your account once it's set up.

    2. Remember to add-fqdn sms.intelafone.com to your Travelin' Man 3 WhiteList and iptables-restart.

    3. Create inbound route for your DID and outbound route pointing to registered obivoice SIP trunk.

    4. E911 support is included. You set this up when you create your new account.

    5. If you are spoofing a Google Voice number for outbound calls, the DID will still be the DID assigned to your obivoice account unless you've ported in a GV number.

    FIRST IMPRESSION: Unbelievable 2-year price is the same as netTALK without having to buy any hardware! Calls sound great.

    [​IMG]
     
    Trimline2 likes this.
  8. rossiv

    rossiv Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,626
    Likes Received:
    138
    Will they allow multiple DIDs or just one?
    Yep. Now is the 500 minutes split between DIDs (as in 500 each) or 500/account total. I assume the latter. Probably worth it to just do the unlimited anyway.
     
  9. Trimline2

    Trimline2 Guru

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    95
    Yep, works fine Ward, thanks. Just got up from my NyQuil induced nap due to a head cold, the kind that your eyes feel miles apart, and suddenly all is well. :1eye:

    Not a bad deal, wonder if they offer outbound CNAM. There's lots of settings though, including call id spoofing.
     
  10. rossiv

    rossiv Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,626
    Likes Received:
    138
    Did anyone else have to add fromuser=XXXX to their trunk configuration for outbound calls to work? I was getting a failed to authenticate on invite until I did that.

    Edit: I agree, call quality is excellent. It also appears that they are sending me Inbound CNAM since I didn't enable Superfecta on my Inbound Route and it showed "Lindsay Ross" on my Snom when I called in from my cell. Anyone else see that?
     
  11. Trimline2

    Trimline2 Guru

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    95
    Ross:

    Yes, you do need the fromuser parameter. I'll do some additional testing tomorrow, but check out the different options online. Free fax too.

    Cheers.
     
  12. rossiv

    rossiv Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,626
    Likes Received:
    138
  13. Mark D. Montgomery II

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    20
    hmmm. I'm tempted to set this up and use it as the default outgoing route for all calls from the house phones (i.e. anything that uses the POTS number as the outgoing CID)....
    The one question I have for those of you testing it is: does it use the CID sent from PIAF, or do you define the CID on their site (i.e. can I send calls through it using the house CID or my personal CID like through Vitelity, etc. or do I have to use just one CID with the trunk)?
     
  14. Trimline2

    Trimline2 Guru

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    95
    Ward will catch it. BTW, I signed up for the 2 year promo tonight. That price might not be around for much longer, so dive in while you can.

    Cheers!
     
    wardmundy likes this.
  15. Trimline2

    Trimline2 Guru

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    95
    You can set the outbound CID via their website after you run through the verification process. Very easy to do.
     
  16. Mark D. Montgomery II

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    20
    Ok thanks. So I'll set it to the home POTS number. If I can route all outgoing calls that would be POTS through there by default instead...every little bit of traffic I can get off the POTS line is good. :)
     
  17. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14,432
    Likes Received:
    2,450
    Thanks. It was below the screenshot. I'll redo and move I've redone and moved the port=5060 entry down which shouldn't matter if folks forget it anyway.
     
  18. Mark D. Montgomery II

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2013
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    20
    Is the phone number in the Outbound CID and registration string the number you are spoofing or the number of the obivoice did?
    Do we need to create an inbound trunk as well or no?

    Also, does it expect 10 or 11 digit dialing (or are both fine)?
     
  19. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14,432
    Likes Received:
    2,450

    Looks like the price "grandfathers" you in for future renewals as well.
     
  20. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14,432
    Likes Received:
    2,450
    I've only used 10-digit dialing. If you want to process inbound calls for just this trunk, then add the 10--digit number to the end of the registration string and add an Inbound Route for that DID. Otherwise, the calls will be processed by the S context of from-trunk.