DEAL New Kid on the Block: V1VoIP

piaftnt

Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Messages
37
Reaction score
2
FWIW, been using them for termination for a little over a week and they have been flawless.

Ward, are you still having problems missing incoming calls?
 

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
14,958
Reaction score
2,582
FWIW, been using them for termination for a little over a week and they have been flawless.

Ward, are you still having problems missing incoming calls?
No. It was just that one DID. Others have been terrific.
 

krzykat

Guru
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
1,487
Reaction score
390
Location
South Florida
Looking for any updates for those that jumped on V1Voip ... how is the service and is the pricing keeping true to quotes
 

piaftnt

Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Messages
37
Reaction score
2
Looking for any updates for those that jumped on V1Voip ... how is the service and is the pricing keeping true to quotes
I am only using them for outbound. So far they have been flawless for me. I am considering porting a couple of numbers to them. Just waiting to see if others are using them for inbound and if they are still happy.
 

ABC-3RE

New Member
Joined
Apr 1, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
I'm having a hard time configuring the the trunk with FreePBX. I tried variations of what Ward posted above, but it doesn't seem to work.

Just a normal SIP account? What are you using for the registration string?

Thanks,
-Adam
 

piaftnt

Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Messages
37
Reaction score
2
I'm having a hard time configuring the the trunk with FreePBX. I tried variations of what Ward posted above, but it doesn't seem to work.

Just a normal SIP account? What are you using for the registration string?
I am not using a register string. You have to whitelist your ip address in their portal. I do not remember the exact procedure but it is in Wards instructions in the previous messages.

Also keep in mind, as I said above I am only using them for outbound calls. It is on my list to move some did's to them but I have not had the time to do that.

HTH,

Tom
 

Tony Combs

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Hey,


My SIP provider changed the SIP handshake password. What file is this in?
 

qtlnx

Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2016
Messages
127
Reaction score
6
I'm having a hard time configuring the the trunk with FreePBX. I tried variations of what Ward posted above, but it doesn't seem to work.

Just a normal SIP account? What are you using for the registration string?
I am using pjsip trunk and v1voip DID set to forward to "Register device/Trunk".
 

Eliad

Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2017
Messages
152
Reaction score
22
i started using them yesterday just for outbound calls. I used Ward instruction for the trunks. One thing is not clear to me though. Why do I need 2 trunks? Perhaps one for incoming and one for outgoing?
 

qtlnx

Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2016
Messages
127
Reaction score
6
Set up two separate trunks with FreePBX, Incredible PBX 13, or Issabel:

v1voip1:
Code:
host=sip.v1voip.com
type=friend
insecure=port,invite
qualify=yes
disallow=all
allow=ulaw
nat=no
dtmfmode=rfc2833
canreinvite=no
context=from-trunk
v1voip2:
Code:
host=sip2.v1voip.com
type=friend
insecure=port,invite
qualify=yes
disallow=all
allow=ulaw
nat=no
dtmfmode=rfc2833
canreinvite=no
context=from-trunk
I configured v1voip trunk using pjsip module and it works both ways just fine. However sip module incoming calls are not accepted. I used callcentric configuration as a template. Incredible PBX 13-13. Trace shows that PBX responds to v1voip with 401. Please help.
 

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
14,958
Reaction score
2,582
I configured v1voip trunk using pjsip module and it works both ways just fine. However sip module incoming calls are not accepted. I used callcentric configuration as a template. Incredible PBX 13-13. Trace shows that PBX responds to v1voip with 401. Please help.
Have you tried the template we provided that is shown in your comment above??
 

qtlnx

Member
Joined
Mar 9, 2016
Messages
127
Reaction score
6
Have you tried the template we provided that is shown in your comment above??
I saw your instructions but wasn't able to understand where to enter data you provided. Here is what I have so far:
 

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
14,958
Reaction score
2,582
You have to create two separate trunks, one for v1voip1 and another for v1voip2 with the entries shown above.
 

Members online

No members online now.

Latest Posts

PIAF 5 - Powered by 3CX

Forum statistics

Threads
22,273
Messages
136,529
Members
14,505
Latest member
athan