Multiple remote extensions

kmcdaniel

Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
365
Reaction score
17
The setup for 15-16 is on vultr. I have two remote extensions at the same location registering back with ip 113.45.6.78. should both register back to the pbx on different ports? One on 5061 and the other on say 5062?

And if so, does that mean on the yealink (ext701) configuration for the registration make it port 5061. Then for 701 in freepbx extension advanced tab also change that port to 5061?

702 would be 5062 in phone configuration and match 5062 on freepbx tab?

Hopefully that makes sense.
 

atsak

Guru
Joined
Sep 7, 2009
Messages
1,849
Reaction score
196
It depends on your firewall at the remote location. Generally, SIP ALG has gotten better over the last couple years and often, you don't need to do anything. Simply set it up as is and the phones will just work.

In some cases, no, and using different SIP ports is OK as you describe. Make sure you update iptables to allow the additional ports.
 

kmcdaniel

Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
365
Reaction score
17
I'd say the exact opposite, SIP ALG is crap. Turn it off and let NAT do it's thing. And no, typically no special config is required.

View attachment 2517
It's a Comcast gateway managing traffic with plenty of bandwidth. Calls were ringing to the wrong extension once I added an ata in the mix with the Yealink. I don't believe there is alg option in the gateway?
 

krzykat

Guru
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
1,618
Reaction score
445
Location
South Florida
It's a Comcast gateway managing traffic with plenty of bandwidth. Calls were ringing to the wrong extension once I added an ata in the mix with the Yealink. I don't believe there is alg option in the gateway?
It depends on which router you've got. I prefer to put it in bridge mode and use my own.
 
  • Like
Reactions: kmcdaniel

atsak

Guru
Joined
Sep 7, 2009
Messages
1,849
Reaction score
196
Comcast is the exception to that statement. Nothing works through their gateway. Put it in bridge mode and use something else.
 
  • Like
Reactions: kmcdaniel

kmcdaniel

Member
Joined
Jan 23, 2008
Messages
365
Reaction score
17
Comcast is the exception to that statement. Nothing works through their gateway. Put it in bridge mode and use something else.
I don't like their gateway either, but there are only two extensions on location and everything was fine until I added the ATA. I think I have a workable solution. I moved the yealink to pjsip and left the ATA as a legacy sip extension. All appears to be functioning as it should.
 

atsak

Guru
Joined
Sep 7, 2009
Messages
1,849
Reaction score
196
I don't like their gateway either, but there are only two extensions on location and everything was fine until I added the ATA. I think I have a workable solution. I moved the yealink to pjsip and left the ATA as a legacy sip extension. All appears to be functioning as it should.
Yes that's defacto the same as putting different ports on different devices. An easy and workable solution.
 
  • Like
Reactions: kmcdaniel

Members online

No members online now.

PIAF 5 - Powered by 3CX

Forum statistics

Threads
22,560
Messages
138,866
Members
14,669
Latest member
cleron