1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Magic Jack issues

Discussion in 'Help' started by completetech, Jun 13, 2009.

  1. completetech

    completetech
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    8
    anyone having issues with their magic jacks?:banghead:
     
  2. patrick_elx

    patrick_elx
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes it seems that they are blocking BYOD since the last update four days ago.

    You will find many threads in there:

    http://magicjacksupport.com/

    No solution was found yet to get around it.

    I think that's a commercial mistake for this company. If they continue that way they will loose a good part of their subscribers. :mad5:
     
  3. completetech

    completetech
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    8
  4. MyKroFt

    MyKroFt
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    3
    I HAD two of them working, last one quit registering last night - I only used them for LD outbound because of no local number, and used VoicePulse for inbound because they got local DIDs for us here.

    While VoicePulse is only 0.019 outbound, I still liked the $19.95 a year via MJ. 1050 min and I am at what I spent a year on the MJ..... :(

    Myk
     
  5. bigtalker

    bigtalker
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    that is a very mistaken notion. The 'normal' users of the magicjack dongle significantly outnumber those of us who would do otherwise by a factor on the multiple thousands...
     
  6. MyKroFt

    MyKroFt
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    3
    while that may be true - I bet us "hackers" spread more about their service than a novice user - as least I did - telling ppls the MJ service was actually perty good and head to Wallyword - grab one and try it

    Like I mentioned - I used mine for LD outbound only because of no local number for inbound.
     
  7. completetech

    completetech
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    8
    i think there has got to be a way to get thsi working agian. some sort of xwindows with a softphone to use it and transfer it to the IVR or whatnot.
     
  8. MyKroFt

    MyKroFt
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    3
    what about this for the time being, running the MJ software on my windows desktop, but instead of a phone - plugging it into my asterisk box with a FXO port. This should work should it not - its not ideal, but at least it can used it on the pbx system.....?

    Myk
     
  9. patrick_elx

    patrick_elx
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0

    Yes, and a lot of people are using this solution with magicjack on a thinclient.
     
  10. hraynor

    hraynor
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, my MJ started failing to register last week.

    It appears that they change the password once a day perhaps. If you rerun the procedure you used to get your password, you can get the new one, and see that it has indeed changed.

    Also note that "User-Agent" string changed to signify a new release of the MJ software. You might, thus, want to change that as well.

    As of the last time I tried and successfully registered (after sniffing to get my new password), the useragent string I was using (successfully) was:

    useragent="MagicJack/1.80.484a(SJ Labs)"

    Note that the same procedure used to sniff the password can also be used for the latest useragent string.

    However, once I sniffed the password, 24 hrs later it started rejecting registration attempts again.
     
  11. hraynor

    hraynor
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    BTW - Plugging it into an FXO port works fine for inbound calls (AudioCodes MP-118 MIXED here).

    However, outbound calls the gateway only hears dial tone and the MJ unit appears to ignore digits (can be seen in MJ app). I have heard others mention this too.

    Only two things I can think of that could cause this:

    * Somehow they're detecting a slightly different voltage drop with a GW versus a standard phone, and using this to determine that they shouldn't get the digits. This is most likely NOT the issue though as they would probably have problems with many phones if so.

    * Most likely (in my mind) reason is that they may be doing voice activity detection to listen for "background noise". If they hear it, (even slightly) then they assume its a standard PSTN phone and let you dial out. If not, then they "play dumb" and you only get a dial tone.

    Not sure if MJ did do something to disable the ability to plug the dongle into a gateway or FXO card, but I wouldn't be surprised. Haven't messed with it yet, but would imagine there probably are ways to get that to work.
     
  12. patrick_elx

    patrick_elx
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think there is a hack regarding the voltage problem on their dongle. I've read some users having issue with CLID not passed to their phone due to this 'hyper' voltage sensitivity.
     
  13. hraynor

    hraynor
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    FYI - with the latest MagicJack software, and my MP118 configured to do Current Detection, I can now succesfully dial out through a MagicJack trunk using the dongle (would prefer to dial directly without the gateway, but this is useful).

    I believe I had this setup before, but not sure. Funny thing is I didn't expect Current Detection to do much with sending an outbound call, only was supposed to make sure it hung up a call correctly if disconnected fromthe remote end (which it does, immediate versus 30-60 seconds it was taking before).

    So anyways, looks like MJ did do something to get around the issue of the dongle working behind a gateway, or else perhaps Current Detection did this, not sure, but I'm mostly happy...
     
  14. MyKroFt

    MyKroFt
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    3
    Can you explain this current detection some more as I can not dialout from FXO to MJ yet.....

    Thanks
     
  15. hraynor

    hraynor
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    There is an option in the AudioCodes for how it can detect when the line is hung up.

    On the 5.6 firmware (entirely different from 5.2 and earlier), it is on the Protocol Configuration / SIP Advanced Parameters / Advanced Parameters page.

    From my understanding of this option, it shouldn't necessarily affect anything with the MJ, but once I set it, it appeared to work (note that I did indeed update the MJ software during this time, so that could have been it).

    I've also seen some places where on the Cisco you have to change the voltage detection from 24v down to 12v. I'll have to try this as well on my 1760 once I get it set back up again (probably several weeks away).

    I haven't tried the MJ lately with the AudioCodes as I've had to do other things with my system for work purposes.
     
  16. completetech

    completetech
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    8
    so what your saying is to run it from a windows machine and then into an FX0 card?

    A Little lost I guess!:confused5:

    if so then what card would you suggest I use for the 2 MJ's I got..
     
  17. cfunk30

    cfunk30
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    FYI for all the magicjack users.
    This is probably a moot point because of the Google Voice work that has been done(it is for me anyway), but there is a patch available on magicjacksupport.com for chan_sip.c that allows magic jack to work again as an asterisk trunk.
    I tried it and it works. Won't be using it because of the TOS issues plus I'm happy with (legal) free calling from Google Voice. :D

    Chris
     
  18. completetech

    completetech
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    8
    amen to that.

    although. i would love to use the MJ as a fax line. and yes it really works very well. I had no problems before. tested it last night and was working great. until i monkeyed around with a few things and then it stopped. so tonight i have to go and fix it a bit later. but a great backup / fax option
     
  19. VaHam

    VaHam
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    10
    There is a solution which works! Actually two different solutions. One is to run a proxy which manipulates the MJ authentication.

    The second which I prefer is to patch your chan_sip.so do the same. The reason I prefer this solution is because you need to run a seperate proxy for each MJ trunk if you do it using proxy but if you patch your chan_sip.so then it works ofr all MJ trunks.

    See the following thread for details http://www.magicjacksupport.com/magicjack-patch-for-asterisk-updated-t7243.html
     
  20. MyKroFt

    MyKroFt
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    655
    Likes Received:
    3
    was working with completetech last night and got one of his MJ lines working. But when trying to activate a 2nd trunk with seperate account/proxy location - the 2nd trunk would never register.....

    I have 2 accounts, but they are at 2 seperate locations so I can not try here at home...

    suggestions?

    Myk
     

Share This Page