1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

NO JOY Losing IP on phones during provisioning

Discussion in 'IP Phones' started by Lou Smith, Jan 10, 2018.

  1. Lou Smith

    Lou Smith New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm trying to set up 3 new Yealink T42S phones with the latest firmware in an office using stun with 3cx/PIAF on an OVH vps.
    The WAN has a static IP from Spectrum Business;
    The router is a NetGear R8000P providing phones and switches with static IPs;
    The switch is a NetGear M4100-D12G where I've tried the built-in Auto-Voice vLAN and manually built a voice vLAN with no joy from either approach.
    SIP ALG is disabled;
    SIP ports (incremented) are forwarded;
    RTP port ranges are forwarded

    Prior to setting up the phones in 3cx, IPs are assigned exactly as expected for everything in the office, including the phones.
    However, when the phone is reset and tries to provision, the network connection is lost.

    I've eliminated the phone, the cabling, the physical ports on the switch.

    Any suggestions would be most appreciated.
     
  2. islandtech

    islandtech Wassamassaw

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    67
    I would try DHCP instead of static and let LLDP-MED in the phone pull the voice vlan
     
  3. Lou Smith

    Lou Smith New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll give that a try @islandtech but the 3cx training is very clear about recommending static IPs for the phones.
    Have you solved this particular problem by using LLDP-MED?
     
  4. islandtech

    islandtech Wassamassaw

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    67
    Does the firewall check pass in 3cx?
    I don't use 3cx, dislike having to open ports
    LLDP works as expected on a couple of my sites
     
  5. Lou Smith

    Lou Smith New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes. The firewall check does pass all tests.
     
  6. islandtech

    islandtech Wassamassaw

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    67
  7. Lou Smith

    Lou Smith New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're right but, the 3cx Academy training very explicitly says this should be done.
     
  8. islandtech

    islandtech Wassamassaw

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    67
    For my own edification where is that stated?
    I can't find it.
     
  9. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    13,825
    Likes Received:
    2,293
    FWIW I've had the same problem registering a Yealink T46G with a static IP address.
     
  10. Lou Smith

    Lou Smith New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. Lou Smith

    Lou Smith New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    @wardmundy
    Do you know how you resolved the T42G network availability issue?
    It seems to me that the IP could be dynamic since the ports are fowarded based on the MAC address, not the port.
    Is there something wrong with that logic?
     
  12. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    13,825
    Likes Received:
    2,293
    I use 3CX Clients with 3CX. Haven't had a chance to talk to the 3CX folks about it.
     
  13. Lou Smith

    Lou Smith New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ouch! I didn't realize that you didn't use 3CX for client installations. I've been reading your posts for 4 years and never picked up on that. I hope I haven't put myself in a box here. It looks real straight forward but I just can't get the phones to play nice.
     
  14. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    13,825
    Likes Received:
    2,293
    Perhaps @3CX can shed light on the issue. Probably a simple solution that we're both missing.
     
  15. Lou Smith

    Lou Smith New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2014
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got a couple of different posts in the 3cx forum with no real activity. I didn't realize that 3cx offered direct support but I'll look into it. This is a MAJOR problem.
     

Share This Page