TIPS IP change

Discussion in 'Help' started by joe363, Jun 10, 2013.

  1. joe363

    joe363 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, i'm running PIAF green with incrediblepbx..i had a wan ip change on my router..trunks show online but wont regerster.. I checked the logs and there trying but timing out..I called vitelity and support said there not makingit to them...I checked all i could think I dont know waht im missing...Any help?
     
  2. joe363

    joe363 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    my IT guy informed me that he has now assigned it a "static nat ip address" on the router..But i cant get the trunks to regerster after he made the change.. they did before he made the change and now they timeout
     
  3. leemason

    leemason Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    24
    Check you SIP NAT settings. Have you got the old WAN IP in there? It's under "Advanced SIP Settings".
     
  4. joe363

    joe363 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    yea, that was the first thing i changed..i did auto and it picked up the new wan..still nothing
     
  5. leemason

    leemason Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    24
    Do you know if your IP guy has any outbound restrictions on the firewall? So might be be blocking 5060/UDP by default? Does the firewall support SIP ALG? If so switch if off as it tries to help but really can mangle things.
     
  6. joe363

    joe363 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    i think i need a static nat set up for iptables but dont know where to start.....
     
  7. leemason

    leemason Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    24
    When the IT guy set the static NAT addressing for the PBX was this mapped to an alternate WAN address on the firewall. Normally you would use a static NAT mapping if you wanted outbound traffic from the PBX to use a non-default WAN IP address on the firewall. I don't think there is anything specific you need to set in iptables to support static NAT mappings on a separate firewall but check your /etc/sysconfig/iptables file for any rules that might relate to the old IP address of the firewall.
     
  8. joe363

    joe363 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried shutting off iptables with the command "service iptables Stop" shows trunks online, like it see the internet but trunks still dont regerster
     
  9. joe363

    joe363 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    yep i can ping google and inbound29.vitelity.net....however asterisk logs show a time out and vitelity support says they see no attemps
     
  10. joe363

    joe363 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    [2013-06-10 14:23:32] NOTICE[1960] chan_sip.c: -- Registration for '[email protected]' timed out, trying again (Attempt #212)
    [2013-06-10 14:23:32] NOTICE[1960] chan_sip.c: -- Registration for '[email protected]' timed out, trying again (Attempt #212)
     
  11. joe363

    joe363 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2013
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok..some funny stuff going on...i tried to make a outbound call..my set showed "no response" i expected it to...however the phone i called rang! when i picked it up it terminated the call..only to call me back a second time, i picked it up and it terminated the call...
     
  12. Boolah

    Boolah Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    20
    Check (and clear, if necessary) the states on your router to make sure it's not holding onto a stale connection.
     
  13. Jeff Schade

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    5
    Do you have the correct IP set with Vitelity?

    I know I had some issues with a provider (not Vitelity) that was still expecting an old IP address for registration and they had to manually clear it out of their system. I know Vitelity let's you set it in your sub account settings so double check those?