TIPS Incredible PBX for VitalPBX

hawk#1

Active Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2015
Messages
118
Reaction score
44
I liked running wazo until support for the add-ons was discontinued.
 

markieb

Active Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
143
Reaction score
34
Location
United Kingdom
Finally had a chance to play around and see how things work.
Loving a lot of what I see, but not being able to pull CID and report to CDR for outbound calls like I can do with Superfecta is definately going to kill this off for me before I even get started :(
 

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,404
Reaction score
2,734
Finally had a chance to play around and see how things work.
Loving a lot of what I see, but not being able to pull CID and report to CDR for outbound calls like I can do with Superfecta is definately going to kill this off for me before I even get started :(
CallerID Superfecta is on my short list.
 
  • Like
  • Love
Reactions: markieb and kenn10

kenn10

A lesser geek
Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
1,038
Reaction score
221
Finally had a chance to play around and see how things work.
Loving a lot of what I see, but not being able to pull CID and report to CDR for outbound calls like I can do with Superfecta is definately going to kill this off for me before I even get started :(
Remember that Asterisk underlays VitalPBX so virtually anything Ward has done with FreePBX and Asterisk is likely going to be possible with VitalPBX. I'm sure he just needs time to work on it.
 
  • Like
Reactions: markieb

ou812

Guru
Joined
Oct 18, 2007
Messages
465
Reaction score
70
I droped Freepbx a couple years ago and went with Vitalpbx in production servers for my customers and they all work Great.
 

markieb

Active Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
143
Reaction score
34
Location
United Kingdom
The only thing I'd need for my environment to be able to use VitalPBX in production is the Superfecta addon :p
 

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,404
Reaction score
2,734
The only thing I'd need for my environment to be able to use VitalPBX in production is the Superfecta addon :p
Which providers?? It's not going to be a drop-in replacement because VitalPBX doesn't support FreePBX modules obviously.
 

krzykat

Guru
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
1,618
Reaction score
445
Location
South Florida
@krzykat: OpenCNAM is easy.

PBX:Incoming Calls:CID Lookup

Ahh ... but you are not caching there like we do with Superfecta that's where the real power of that app exists. My typical Superfecta Setup looks like this:

1) Asterisk Phonebook
2) Superfecta Cache
3) Trunk Provided
4) BulkCnam or OpenCnam
 

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,404
Reaction score
2,734
Yep. And that's what I'm working on duplicating. Probably going to start small with the Asterisk Phonebook and BulkCNAM. Then we can add from there.

EDIT: We've decided to go with a MySQL database for caching instead of the Asterisk Phonebook which is not directly supported in the VitalPBX GUI at this time.
 
Last edited:

markieb

Active Member
Joined
Feb 19, 2009
Messages
143
Reaction score
34
Location
United Kingdom
For me I only use the 3 below, but very importantly it's for outgoing calls as well as incoming, and most importantly needs to reflect on outgoing lookup in the CID reports.
Not asking for much I know........ ;)

1) Asterisk Phonebook
2) Superfecta Cache
3) UKPhoneInfo UK
 
  • Haha
Reactions: wardmundy

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,404
Reaction score
2,734
Here's something to get everyone started: Incoming CID Lookups with OpenCNAM and MySQL Database Caching

1. To build the database for caching, log into your server as root and...
Code:
cd /root
wget http://incrediblepbx.com/customer.tar.gz
tar zxvf customer.tar.gz
mysql -u root < customer.sql
2. In the VitalPBX GUI, under PBX:Incoming Calls:CID Lookup, create a new entry that looks like this and reload the dialplan after saving it.
Code:
Description: Customer DB
Source: MySQL
Host: localhost
Database: customer
Query: select cidname,cidnumber from customer where phone='[CIDNUM]'
Username: root
Password: [leave blank]
2. After you've set up your OpenCNAM account, under PBX:Incoming Calls:CID Lookup, create a new entry that looks like this and reload the dialplan after saving it.
Code:
Description: OpenCNAM
Source: OpenCNAM
SID: [your-OpenCNAM-SID]
Token: [your-OpenCNAM-Token]
4. Under PBX:Applications:Custom Contexts, create a new entry, save it and reload the dialplan:
Code:
Description: CID Superfecta
Context: superfecta
Extension: s
Priority: 1

Destination: Terminate Call -> Hangup
5. Add a new or modify an existing PBX:External:Inbound Route for the DID to be managed by CID Superfecta and the Caching Database.
Code:
CID Lookup (must be): Customer DB
Inbound Destination (must be): Custom Contexts -> CID Superfecta
6. From the Linux CLI, edit /etc/asterisk/ombutel/extensions__80-custom.conf and add the following code:
Code:
[superfecta]
exten => s,1,NoOp(Executing CID Superfecta)
same => n,GotoIf($["foo${CID_NAME}" = "foo"]?runOpenCNAM:skipOpenCNAM)
same => n(runOpenCNAM),Set(CID_NAME=${SHELL(/usr/share/ombutel/scripts/cid_lookup "2" "${CALLERID(num)}")})
same => n,NoOp(Changing CID Name from ${CALLERID(name)} to ${CID_NAME})
same => n,Set(CALLERID(name)=${CID_NAME})
same => n,system(mysql -u root customer -e 'insert into customer VALUES("${INCOMING_SOURCE}","${INCOMING_SOURCE}","${CID_NAME}")')
same => n(skipOpenCNAM),Set(ICALL=yes)
same => n,Goto(incrediblepbx,s,1)
same => n(return),Return()
7. Reload the Asterisk dialpan: asterisk -rx "dialplan reload" and place a call to the DID specified in step #5 above.

 
Last edited:

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,404
Reaction score
2,734
It's been mentioned that many, if not all, of these CNAM lookup services prohibit caching to maximize their revenue stream obviously. While this is not legal advice, keep in mind that CDR logs on ALL PBXs are, by definition, call caches. Unless the services are willing to outlaw ALL PBXs, we believe the prohibition is unenforceable as we could just as easily retrieve the data from the CDR database and use that data to make a determination on whether to query their service. For example, a MySQL query can extract the exact same information from the CDR regarding an incoming call.

 

dallas

Active Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2007
Messages
234
Reaction score
36
Location
Sydney, Australia
It's been mentioned that many, if not all, of these CNAM lookup services prohibit caching to maximize their revenue stream obviously. While this is not legal advice, keep in mind that CDR logs on ALL PBXs are, by definition, call caches.
I'm no lawyer either but.. according to various governments (yours and mine included) CDR logs would be classified as 'metadata'. :D
 
  • Haha
Reactions: wardmundy

piaftnt

Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2010
Messages
50
Reaction score
3
Anyone have working configurations for callcentric trunks on vitalpbx?
I cannot seem to get the extra callcentric hosts in sip__50-2-trunks.conf to load.
 
Last edited:

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,404
Reaction score
2,734
@piaftnt: Try mimicking the PJSIP setup for Skyetel. In the Advanced tab, you may need to add the following. Try one at a time until all is working:
Code:
NAT  Force,Comedia  Enabled
ice_support  yes  Enabled
 

PIAF 5 - Powered by 3CX

Forum statistics

Threads
22,562
Messages
138,878
Members
14,670
Latest member
turanmustafa