PIONEERS Incredible GUI for VirtualBox

wa4zlw

Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
845
Reaction score
22
Location
Blandon, PA
Hi ward...here are my results


After all this was done still had to do a gui-fix.

fax installed a-ok. why does it require my area code? everything is 10 or 11 digit dialing so why ask?

also, I did the two iaxmodem-restarts as in the new notes. why is that?

now to play some more. thanks and happy fathers day!

leon
 

wa4zlw

Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
845
Reaction score
22
Location
Blandon, PA
oops Admin --> Asterisk modules still throws up messages:
FATAL ERROR

FreePBX is Unable to Continue

Coding Error - don't understand ' noload = res_jabber.so' from /etc/asterisk/modules.conf
Trace Back

/var/www/html/admin/libraries/BMO/LoadConfig.class.php:80 LoadConfig->explodeConfig()
[0]:

/var/www/html/admin/libraries/BMO/LoadConfig.class.php:41 LoadConfig->loadConfig()
[0]: modules.conf
[1]: /etc/asterisk

/var/www/html/admin/libraries/BMO/Self_Helper.class.php:110 LoadConfig->__construct()
[0]:
[1]: modules.conf

/var/www/html/admin/libraries/BMO/Self_Helper.class.php:50 Self_Helper->autoLoad()
[0]: LoadConfig
[1]:

/var/www/html/admin/libraries/BMO/ConfigFile.class.php:32 Self_Helper->__call()
[0]: LoadConfig
[1]:

/var/www/html/admin/libraries/BMO/ConfigFile.class.php:32 FreePBX->LoadConfig()
[0]: modules.conf

/var/www/html/admin/libraries/BMO/Self_Helper.class.php:110 ConfigFile->__construct()
[0]:
[1]: modules.conf

/var/www/html/admin/libraries/BMO/Self_Helper.class.php:50 Self_Helper->autoLoad()
[0]: ConfigFile
[1]:

/var/www/html/admin/libraries/BMO/ModulesConf.class.php:16 Self_Helper->__call()
[0]: ConfigFile
[1]:

/var/www/html/admin/libraries/BMO/ModulesConf.class.php:16 FreePBX->ConfigFile()
[0]: modules.conf

/var/www/html/admin/libraries/BMO/Self_Helper.class.php:116 ModulesConf->__construct()
[0]:

/var/www/html/admin/libraries/BMO/Self_Helper.class.php:50 Self_Helper->autoLoad()
[0]: ModulesConf
[1]:

/var/www/html/admin/modules/core/page.astmodules.php:2 Self_Helper->__call()
[0]: ModulesConf
[1]:

/var/www/html/admin/modules/core/page.astmodules.php:2 FreePBX->ModulesConf()

/var/www/html/admin/config.php:499 include()
[0]: /var/www/html/admin/modules/core/page.astmodules.php

 

wa4zlw

Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
845
Reaction score
22
Location
Blandon, PA
it seems if you update with module admin the freepbx modules a further gui-fix is required afterwards
 

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,083
Reaction score
2,602
That's the nature of the proprietary beast we've inherited unfortunately.
 

wa4zlw

Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
845
Reaction score
22
Location
Blandon, PA
well at least that is a caveat and can be documented to be done everytime a module admin is done.
We do need gui-fix in the above instructions. also why the two iaxmodem restarts?
and I'm assuming nothing can be done about this:

oops Admin --> Asterisk modules still throws up messages:
FATAL ERROR

FreePBX is Unable to Continue

many thanks for the assist and all the work you guys do.

Leon
 
  • Like
Reactions: wardmundy

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,083
Reaction score
2,602
oops Admin --> Asterisk modules still throws up messages:
FATAL ERROR

FreePBX is Unable to Continue

Try this:

Code:
sed -i 's| noload = res_jabber.so|;noload = res_jabber.so|' /etc/asterisk/modules.conf
sed -i 's| noload = chan_gtalk.so|;noload = chan_gtalk.so|' /etc/asterisk/modules.conf
amportal restart
 

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,083
Reaction score
2,602
For our Weekend Pioneers, the new VirtualBox release of Incredible PBX + Incredible GUI 11-12.3-SL66.ova with native Google Voice OAUTH support is now available for download from SourceForge. All known bugs (including missing sox) were fixed.

Included incrediblefax11.sh install script now works without an extra download. update-passwords has also been reworked to let administrators quickly set all of their passwords. Remember the .3 version signifies that, if you plan to use Google Voice, you will need to first obtain your free OAUTH token from the GVsip site. You can no longer use your Google Voice login password in setting up Google Voice accounts through the GUI. Instructions here.

 

wa4zlw

Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
845
Reaction score
22
Location
Blandon, PA
Hi Ward...good deal just read the article; never gave taht much thought running VB over at the other place. Now what would be nice is to be able to move the image over the VPN or LAN to another node like you can do with one of the other VMs out there (forgot the name).

WHat I was originally thinking was to configure everything on the VM (extensions, trunks, etc) and then export that.

Thanks leon
 

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,083
Reaction score
2,602
wa4zlw You could easily do that with scp and ssh. The amended article now shows you how to install and run the virtual machine using command line utilities only.
 

wa4zlw

Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
845
Reaction score
22
Location
Blandon, PA
Hey Ward....i've never installed VB on Linux as a host, which distro should I use for the host? If a distro with a GUI, then I ASSUME there is a desktop object to run it? If no GUI, how do we GUI the host?

Thanks leon
 

wa4zlw

Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
845
Reaction score
22
Location
Blandon, PA
Happy 4th all...finally got some time to start working on this. I put mini.iso (x64) on a flash drive and started the install. I get to Install the GRUB boot loader on a hard disk step and got an error:

Unable to install GRUB in /dev/sda
Executing 'grub-install /dev/sda' failed.
This is a fatal error.

I was following all the instructions from the previous NV article on putting Ubuntu + incredible on. I did the step that installed the partitions as Guided + LVM.

This is a Foxconn box and had Centos and PIAF Green on it prior. THis has a 60GB ssd and the USB flash + 4gb ram.

ANy ideas what to do next?

THanks leon
 

wa4zlw

Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
845
Reaction score
22
Location
Blandon, PA
i see what the problem is the flash is sda and the HD is sdb. I'm sure once the fflash is removed then the HD is sda so how can I rearrange the drives for install?

Leon
 

Members online

PIAF 5 - Powered by 3CX

Forum statistics

Threads
22,320
Messages
137,026
Members
14,550
Latest member
treimers