PIONEERS Incredible 16-15 for CentOS 7

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,079
Reaction score
2,601
Once we get the kinks out of the 16-15 platform, we'll revisit the 13-13 public-facing platform again.
 

sortons

Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2018
Messages
39
Reaction score
6
re: Configuring SendMail with Incredible PBX 16-15 (or 16-15.1)
For some reason the 'makemap' symlink is not in /usr/sbin after running the first 4 commands and there is an error to that effect (both 16-15 and 16-15.1.)
However, using makemap.sendmail instead works and SendMail configuration is successful.
 
  • Like
Reactions: wardmundy

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,079
Reaction score
2,601
Thanks, @sortons. This seems to depend upon the build from the provider. I've added a test for it in today's update which should correct the problem going forward.
 
  • Like
Reactions: sortons

sortons

Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2018
Messages
39
Reaction score
6
Well, I just reinstalled ipbx 16-15.1 on a Vultr server in Toronto and the same makemap error:

[email protected]:/etc/mail $ makemap -r hash genericstable.db < genericstable
-bash: makemap: command not found
WARNING: Always run Incredible PBX behind a secure firewall.
 

billsimon

Experienced in Asterisk, FreePBX, and SIP
Joined
Jan 2, 2011
Messages
947
Reaction score
294
Use the "alternatives" command to set sendmail as your MTA and then the symlinks should be in place.
 
  • Like
Reactions: sortons

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,079
Reaction score
2,601
Thanks, @billsimon. makemap was inexplicably deleted in some legacy code when SendMail was going through some growing pains with CentOS 7. All sorted out now.
 

RXWatcher

Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2010
Messages
37
Reaction score
1
Has anyone gotten this to work on a ProxMox 6 LXC container? It blows up on me to the point that the container wont come back from the reboot after the 1st script. I've been able to replicate this issue on my Hetzner hosted proxmox and a local VM of proxmox. It seems specific to Incredible PBX. I havent tried older versions of Incredible PBX.
 

Eliad

Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2017
Messages
166
Reaction score
23
i use Proxmox myself. I did install several Incredible PBX by using a VM container, CT container did not work for me. I created a VM then installed Centos from iso, then follow Ward instructions. Alternate you could use IncrediblePBX iso, that works too but your network interface will get a DHCP IP address.
 
  • Like
Reactions: wardmundy

tbrummell

Guru
Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
625
Reaction score
66
Taking the plunge and installing on hardware today, yet another HP xw4600 with 24 port analog and 4 port T1. Wish me luck! LoL
 
  • Like
Reactions: wardmundy

RXWatcher

Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2010
Messages
37
Reaction score
1
It looks like the Proxmox 6 LXC container is having issues with Anaconda which makes sense considering the comment in the script itself:

# anaconda may cause problems on some OpenVZ platforms with CentOS 7
yum -y install anaconda*

Is anaconda a requirement? I'm wondering if I can replace it with something else if its needed.

Thanks!
-Jim
 

tbrummell

Guru
Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
625
Reaction score
66
Taking the plunge and installing on hardware today, yet another HP xw4600 with 24 port analog and 4 port T1. Wish me luck! LoL
8 hours and 2 installs later its working. Ended up having to reinstall and change the script to install Dahdi 3.1RC1, not sure if it was required oe me just being stupid. But before I did that I couldn't get Asterisk to see Dahdi. Menuselect kept coming up with XXX for it, meaning a dependency was not being met. Anyway, 1 analog extension is programmed and works, and the PRIs are all green so its looking promising.
 
  • Like
Reactions: wardmundy

kenn10

A lesser geek
Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
925
Reaction score
166
Found an odd bug just now. If you have a ring group with "Send Progress = Yes" (which all my ring groups on the 13-13 system have) the call fails if called internally. If you set "Music on Hold" to "Default", the call will complete and play music. If you turn off "Send Progress" and set the "Music on Hold" to "ring" it will work normally. The error indicates that it can't find the ring tone.

==> This could be a pain point for people converting from 13-13 to 16-15.1. <==

My guess is this is a bug in Asterisk 16. CLI output below:


Code:
[2019-07-30 16:59:34] ERROR[4108][C-00000004]: indications.c:340 ast_playtones_start: Failed to parse tone part 'ring'
[2019-07-30 16:59:34] ERROR[4108][C-00000004]: indications.c:340 ast_playtones_start: Failed to parse tone part 'ring'
[2019-07-30 16:59:34] ERROR[4108][C-00000004]: indications.c:381 ast_playtones_start: No valid tone parts
[2019-07-30 16:59:34] ERROR[4108][C-00000004]: indications.c:381 ast_playtones_start: No valid tone parts
[2019-07-30 16:59:34] NOTICE[4108][C-00000004]: app_playtones.c:98 handle_playtones: Unable to start playtones
[2019-07-30 16:59:34] NOTICE[4108][C-00000004]: app_playtones.c:98 handle_playtones: Unable to start playtones
 
  • Like
Reactions: wardmundy

tbrummell

Guru
Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
625
Reaction score
66
Found an odd bug just now. If you have a ring group with "Send Progress = Yes" (which all my ring groups on the 13-13 system have) the call fails if called internally. If you set "Music on Hold" to "Default", the call will complete and play music. If you turn off "Send Progress" and set the "Music on Hold" to "ring" it will work normally. The error indicates that it can't find the ring tone.

==> This could be a pain point for people converting from 13-13 to 16-15.1. <==

My guess is this is a bug in Asterisk 16. CLI output below:


Code:
[2019-07-30 16:59:34] ERROR[4108][C-00000004]: indications.c:340 ast_playtones_start: Failed to parse tone part 'ring'
[2019-07-30 16:59:34] ERROR[4108][C-00000004]: indications.c:340 ast_playtones_start: Failed to parse tone part 'ring'
[2019-07-30 16:59:34] ERROR[4108][C-00000004]: indications.c:381 ast_playtones_start: No valid tone parts
[2019-07-30 16:59:34] ERROR[4108][C-00000004]: indications.c:381 ast_playtones_start: No valid tone parts
[2019-07-30 16:59:34] NOTICE[4108][C-00000004]: app_playtones.c:98 handle_playtones: Unable to start playtones
[2019-07-30 16:59:34] NOTICE[4108][C-00000004]: app_playtones.c:98 handle_playtones: Unable to start playtones
Thank you! Just saved my bacon! LoL
 

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,079
Reaction score
2,601
Found an odd bug just now. If you have a ring group with "Send Progress = Yes" (which all my ring groups on the 13-13 system have) the call fails if called internally. If you set "Music on Hold" to "Default", the call will complete and play music. If you turn off "Send Progress" and set the "Music on Hold" to "ring" it will work normally. The error indicates that it can't find the ring tone.

==> This could be a pain point for people converting from 13-13 to 16-15.1. <==

My guess is this is a bug in Asterisk 16. CLI output below:


Code:
[2019-07-30 16:59:34] ERROR[4108][C-00000004]: indications.c:340 ast_playtones_start: Failed to parse tone part 'ring'
[2019-07-30 16:59:34] ERROR[4108][C-00000004]: indications.c:340 ast_playtones_start: Failed to parse tone part 'ring'
[2019-07-30 16:59:34] ERROR[4108][C-00000004]: indications.c:381 ast_playtones_start: No valid tone parts
[2019-07-30 16:59:34] ERROR[4108][C-00000004]: indications.c:381 ast_playtones_start: No valid tone parts
[2019-07-30 16:59:34] NOTICE[4108][C-00000004]: app_playtones.c:98 handle_playtones: Unable to start playtones
[2019-07-30 16:59:34] NOTICE[4108][C-00000004]: app_playtones.c:98 handle_playtones: Unable to start playtones
The default 777 RingGroup of Incredible PBX 16-15.1 looks like what's shown below and works as it should. Did the errors occur after a 13-13 import perhaps??
 

tbrummell

Guru
Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
625
Reaction score
66
I delete 777 1st thing. :) Along with trunks, IVR's and routes.

But, when I programmed my 1st ring group and tried to use it, it didn't work (as pictured above), not until I turned off Send Progress.

To be fair, my Ring Group has only 1 Extension in the list, which is an outbound route via PRI, so I can see Send Progress messing with that.

I use all of these servers I build for bulk call generation in a test environment. Call comes in via SIP (SIPp application), routes to a Ring Group which then sends the call out via PRI (sometimes I use analog trunks, or CAMA T1 also) and in to our call handling solution.
 

kenn10

A lesser geek
Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
925
Reaction score
166
I never tried the built-in stuff. I initially deleted it but then I built a new VM and installed 16-15.1. Then we did the import from 13-13. My guess is there is something different about the Dial() command. Looking at Dial() options, the "r" or "R" may be different. I've tried "r(ring)" with no success.

I'm assuming that only internal calls are affected but I admit I have not yet tested it if the ring group is called from a trunk group.

@wardmundy, what are your original dial options in advanced settings in a non-imported system?
 

kenn10

A lesser geek
Joined
Dec 16, 2007
Messages
925
Reaction score
166
I have tried those and it makes no difference. I'm also looking at the experimental dialparties dialplan. There is an article on the FreePBX forum about changes to dialparties.agi in FreePBX 15.
 

Members online

No members online now.

PIAF 5 - Powered by 3CX

Forum statistics

Threads
22,319
Messages
137,010
Members
14,549
Latest member
mawa1213