GOOD NEWS HiFormance Alternatives

Kimberly

Member
Joined
Jul 16, 2013
Messages
44
Reaction score
13
Unless someone can help me out I am out of the game as I don't have any backups; yes, very stoopid on my part. I should have done this as soon as Ward pulled all his data in order to keep the Google hounds off his heels. I don't blame Ward as even though everything was legal, Google has all the money in the world to drag people into court.
 

geopeterwc

Guru
Joined
Aug 17, 2010
Messages
253
Reaction score
57
Location
SF Bay Area - Go Giants!
It looks as if HiFormance may be imploding. All of our VPS platforms in Atlanta, Buffalo, Chicago, Dallas, and NYC are down. LA still appears to be up, and the main HiFormance site has disappeared. Very sad news!
Interesting! I guess that they can shut down without my permission ;), but it creates extra work to compensate! I've received no notification from HiFormance except to read what's been published here about their closing shop.

It appears that the HiFormance web site has returned to life though, and I can see my services, at least for now. I have three instances on HiFormance in Los Angeles - they all seem to be still "up." Taking no chances, though and have transferred my "production" system from HiFormance to a newly-built Incredible13-13 LEAN configuration and applied a backup from the HiFormance installation to the in-house system. All appears to be OK, at least for the moment. Supposedly, the HiFormance D-Day is only a couple of days away.

The one "feature" that I was intending to use (temporarily, while on vacation) was to enable the IP address at my destination (add-IP) for the duration of my stay to permit the use of a SIP phone there (appropriately configured, of course). So, given that option is off the table with HiFormance, which alternative approach should be explored ... Travlin' Man or Port Knocker ... to provide the desired service. And, what tutorial would be suggested as the guide?

Thanks in advance ... /Pete./
 
Last edited:

kyle95wm

Phone Genius Owner
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
521
Reaction score
89
Location
Midhurst, ON, Canada
@geopeterwc, are you using a server within your LAN? If so, it's safe to DMZ your PBX via your router. You can then access your PBX so long as the IPs or FQDNs are within your TM firewall.

To get Port Knocker working, be sure to port forward the ports outlined in /etc/knockd.conf, including their protocols. Make sure to set up proper NAT settings within your PBX (define your public IP plus local networks) and be sure to set any remote phones to use NAT. Phones within your LAN can easily be set to NAT=no.
 

geopeterwc

Guru
Joined
Aug 17, 2010
Messages
253
Reaction score
57
Location
SF Bay Area - Go Giants!
Thanks, @kyle95wm. The server is within my LAN ... my router is a pfSense box, though I'm not sure to how to go about setting up DMZ on it. I suspect that I can set up a port forwarding scheme to my iPBX13-13 box that includes the necessary ports to support the configuration. I can edit the source IP address in the NAT rule(s) remotely when I'm on site through remote control of another computer on my LAN and still maintain the security needed. Only the "vacation IP address" would get routed to the PBX; the rule deleted on return home. Does this scheme make sense, or is there another simpler way
 

kyle95wm

Phone Genius Owner
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
521
Reaction score
89
Location
Midhurst, ON, Canada
Yeah that sounds about right. Just FYI, you can safely port forward the needed ports (5060-5080) and any other ports you require without giving a source IP in your network's firewall, as TM will still provide the same level of protection, since cloud servers don't come with a firewall like your network might. If you are paranoid about security, then you are free to lock down port forwarding to select source IPs/IP ranges.
 

undrhil

Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2008
Messages
107
Reaction score
3
Yeah that sounds about right. Just FYI, you can safely port forward the needed ports (5060-5080) and any other ports you require without giving a source IP in your network's firewall, as TM will still provide the same level of protection, since cloud servers don't come with a firewall like your network might. If you are paranoid about security, then you are free to lock down port forwarding to select source IPs/IP ranges.
If you are DMZing the PBX, you don't need to port forward since DMZ is going to send all traffic to your PBX regardless.
 
  • Like
Reactions: wardmundy

kyle95wm

Phone Genius Owner
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
521
Reaction score
89
Location
Midhurst, ON, Canada
If you are DMZing the PBX, you don't need to port forward since DMZ is going to send all traffic to your PBX regardless.
True. I'm just saying if one wishes to port forward, then that's what they should do instead. Port forwarding gives better control than DMZ, since with PF you can specify port ranges and source IPs/IP ranges. With DMZ it's all or nothing.
 
  • Like
Reactions: undrhil

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,071
Reaction score
2,597
Soooo looks like the site is totally dead now. Still waiting on a response from PayPal.
Our Atlanta, Buffalo, and Los Angeles sites are back up this morning. @Kimberly: You might want to check your server each day for the next couple weeks and see if it has returned to the living. That would at least give you an opportunity to save any data you may need.

HINT: If you've activated NeoRouter on your servers and desktop, it will show you when every site is operational.
 

Aaron Outhier

Member
Joined
Dec 11, 2016
Messages
42
Reaction score
6
I was quoting a post from Ward. The post was from a week ago. It was the first and only time I had heard about such a coupon.
 

geopeterwc

Guru
Joined
Aug 17, 2010
Messages
253
Reaction score
57
Location
SF Bay Area - Go Giants!
I was quoting a post from Ward. The post was from a week ago. It was the first and only time I had heard about such a coupon.
OK .. I found that post that you referenced (https://pbxinaflash.com/community/threads/hiformance-alert.23384/page-3#post-139873) and did a Google search for "digitalocean $100 coupon". It appears from the information that results from the search and found on this site: https://switchgeek.com/digitalocean-coupon-codes-promo-discount/ the reference to a $100 coupon is actually for for a "Promo Code that's worth up to $100.00 depending on what services that you choose during account registration, and the discounts that might be useful when establishing an account with DO.

Also, on review of the "pricing" page at Digital Ocean (https://www.digitalocean.com/pricing/) there is an apparent "$100 Free Credit from a friend" that may bear some fruit.

In any case, there's a lot of "fine print" on the web site, so read carefully.

/Pete./
 
Last edited:

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,071
Reaction score
2,597
For the gamblers ONLY that don't mind risking your lunch money, here's a new ColoCrossing one that appears reliable in our Incredible PBX 13-13 testing with CentOS 6/64-bit platform AS A SANDBOX ONLY! 24 HOUR REFUND POLICY in TOS. Excellent performance (so far). No info on history or guarantees of future longevity!! Don't sign up for 3 years unless you have money to burn! Is that enough warnings???

Complete tutorial available here: http://nerdvittles.com/?p=27498

Hosting73's 1.5GB SSD OpenVZ VPS in Atlanta (open a ticket to request doubling of bandwidth at no additional cost)

  • 1.5GB RAM
  • 1 CPU Core
  • 25GB SSD Storage
  • 2TB Bandwidth
  • 1 x IPv4
  • Linux OS
  • SolusVM/OpenVZ
  • Atlanta Datacenter
  • $14/yr
  • [ORDER]

Retrieving speedtest.net server list...
Selecting best server based on ping...
Hosted by Whitesky Communications LLC (Atlanta, GA) [0.49 km]: 3.13 ms
Download: 927.71 Mbit/s
Upload: 640.60 Mbit/s
 
Last edited:

Members online

PIAF 5 - Powered by 3CX

Forum statistics

Threads
22,317
Messages
136,960
Members
14,542
Latest member
k0dean