GVoice command not working

Discussion in 'Bug Reporting and Fixes' started by rossiv, Sep 15, 2011.

  1. rossiv

    rossiv Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,626
    Likes Received:
    138
    At least on my install, the "gvoice" command line program was not working. This is/was due to Google changing the login URL. I am happy to report that "hybj.pbx" has fixed the issue.
    Currently, users may be receiving a "Login Failed" message when trying to use the GVoice utility - this fixes that, for me at least.

    On a PIAF-Purple with Incredible v1 installed, the file to edit is "/usr/lib/python2.4/site-packages/googlevoice/settings.py"

    Change the line (around 22 or 23) that (probably) reads
    Code:
    LOGIN = 'https://www.google.com/accounts/ServiceLoginAuth?service=grandcentral'
    to
    Code:
    LOGIN = 'https://accounts.google.com/ServiceLogin?service=grandcentral&continue=https://www.google.com/voice'
    
     
  2. duggerd

    duggerd Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    1
    Confirmed on 2 boxes. The gvoice command does not work. It rejects the logon attempts.
    Ross's fix does not work for me.
    Edit: I think his fix does not work because my PIAF boxes have SSL certificates installed.

    My status

    Code:
     PBX in a Flash PURPLE Status
     ──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
       ┌────────────────────────System Information───────────────────────────┐
       │  Asterisk   = ONLINE  | Dahdi     = ONLINE  | MySQL     = ONLINE    │
       │  SSH        = ONLINE  | Apache    = ONLINE  | Iptables  = OFFLINE   │
       │  Fail2ban   = OFFLINE | Internet  = ONLINE  | Ip6Tables = OFFLINE   │
       │  BlueTooth  = ONLINE  | Hidd      = ONLINE  | NTPD      = ONLINE    │
       │  SendMail   = ONLINE  | Samba     = OFFLINE | Webmin    = ONLINE    │
       │  Ethernet0  = ONLINE  | Ethernet1 = N/A     | Wlan0     = N/A       │
       │                                                                     │
       │  PBX in a Flash Version   = 1.7.5.6 Running on *HARDWARE*           │
       │  FreePBX Version          = 2.8.1.4                                 │
       │  Running Asterisk Version = 1.8.4.1                                 │
       │  Asterisk Source Version  = 1.8.4.1                                 │
       │  Dahdi Source Version     = 2.4.1.2+2.4.1                           │
       │  Libpri Source Version    = 1.4.11.5                                │
       │  IP Address               = 192.168.1.11 on eth0                    │
       │  Operating System         = CentOS release 5.6 (Final)              │
       │  Kernel Version           = 2.6.18-238.9.1.el5 - 32 Bit             │
       │                                                                     │
       └─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────┘
    
     
  3. rossiv

    rossiv Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,626
    Likes Received:
    138
    It works for Grillovillegas.
     
  4. completetech

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    828
    Likes Received:
    9
    command line works, most of the time on mine. however web never based gui you created seems to never work now..
     
  5. rossiv

    rossiv Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,626
    Likes Received:
    138
    Did you apply the fix?
     
  6. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14,612
    Likes Received:
    2,489
    This is now fixed in Incredible PBX 2 installs. Thanks.
     
  7. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    14,612
    Likes Received:
    2,489
    Here's the one line patch:

     
  8. JRoque

    JRoque Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi. I can also confirm that none of my outbound GV trunks were working as of this morning. Applying this fix immediately restored service - no reload or reboot needed. I'm on Purple 1.7.9.

    Thanks a million!

    JR
     
  9. rossiv

    rossiv Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,626
    Likes Received:
    138
    1.7.9?
    Glad it works! Thanks for letting us know!
     
  10. darmock

    darmock PIAF Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    2,892
    Likes Received:
    98
    this is now in update-fixes as patch #149


    Tom
     
  11. completetech

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2009
    Messages:
    828
    Likes Received:
    9
    seems as though I am only able to use my first google voice trunk in the list. i.e. the jabber.conf file