Fool Me Once: CloudAtCost

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,430
Reaction score
2,737
I never thought I'd be writing about this but, if you still have your old CloudAtCost credentials, you might want to dust them off and take advantage of the 75% off discount to upgrade to their V3 platform. It really is like a completely different animal. We've had a half dozen V3 servers running for a few months with no issues and performance is downright amazing: about 600 Mbit/sec UP and DOWN. These are VMware KVM virtual machines which makes them ideal for secure, cloud-based VoIP servers.



If you've never endured CloudAtCost, you can sign up for a 2GB RAM/20GB SSD platform with unlimited bandwidth for a one-time cost of $99 with no maintenance fees ever. Compared to the Vultr/Digital Ocean $10/month plan, that means you break even in 10 months and, after that, it's all gravy.

I don't want to say I'd recommend them, but it's quite a bargain if you don't mind gambling with $100. Sorry to say, we've got a couple thousand dollars invested with them so it was a no-brainer for us. Their parent company has deep pockets so they're not going anywhere, but that doesn't mean performance may someday go down the toilet.

Code:
Testing from DataCity (38.240.xx.xx)...
Retrieving speedtest.net server list...
Retrieving information for the selected server...
Hosted by CenturyLink (Indianapolis, IN) [10997.55 km]: 38.898 ms
Testing download speed................................................................................
Download: 600.01 Mbit/s
Testing upload speed................................................................................................
Upload: 574.74 Mbit/s
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: hawk#1

tycho

Guru (not...)
Joined
Aug 9, 2011
Messages
602
Reaction score
235
There you go again... :biggrinjester:

I keep getting those emails. Truth be told, I'm still limping along with two "v1/Developer" instances (one 1 CPU/512/10 GB for PBX; one 6 CPU/3072/60 GB) and with much knocking on wood they, for the most part, simply work 24/7. (When available for a few bucks [as in, literally, $2] I'd also picked up some cloud storage chunks and 2 CPanel set-ups. Not even using those.)

Cost to upgrade my "Upgradeable Resources" of 7 vCPU, 3584 MB RAM and 70 GB Storage appears to be a one-time charge of
$61.25.

Hmmmmm....

Does anyone know if a V3 upgrade have any impact on the other resources I have? The cloud storage and the CPanel resources?
 
  • Haha
Reactions: wardmundy

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,430
Reaction score
2,737
Upgrade doesn't affect the other stuff but you do have to rebuild your existing VMs.
 

atsak

Guru
Joined
Sep 7, 2009
Messages
1,854
Reaction score
197
Fibernetics who owns these guys as far as i can tell are a CLEC here and can keep this running if they want to, but have a look at the T&C - no guarantee they will . . .
 

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,430
Reaction score
2,737
Pretty standard disclaimers of all liability for anything and everything. Always a good idea to hold your breath when using their services. :hang:
 

tycho

Guru (not...)
Joined
Aug 9, 2011
Messages
602
Reaction score
235
Do you mean that after upgrade I'll still have the same amount of RAM and disk storage I had before?
That's my understanding, yes. You (I think) get moved to a "new and improved" data center, but the "what you purchased" assets don't change...
 

mbellot

Active Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Messages
324
Reaction score
78
Hmmm.

$52.50 to move my 6CPU/3GB/60GB to v3.

Tempting, especially since I've been having drop outs lately. No hard failures, just VMs needing a reboot to get unstuck.

So does the upgrade immediately destroy all my current v1 machines, or do I get to delete/rebuild on my schedule?
 

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,430
Reaction score
2,737
You get to pick and choose which V1 machines to retain/delete. When you delete one, those resources go back into your V3 quota.
 
  • Like
Reactions: tycho and mbellot

islandtech

Wassamassaw
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
501
Reaction score
73
Sometimes it pays to wait! I upgraded 8cpu,6gb ram, 100gb ssd for $140 in July and could not move my servers to v3.
I got this email with 75% off and it suggest a way to move servers to v3
Screen Shot 2019-10-22 at 2.56.11 PM.png
 

hawk#1

Active Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2015
Messages
118
Reaction score
44
they did my upgrade a couple months ago and they even moved my old systems over onto the new hardware and I did not have to reinstall anything. Definite improvement over the old cac. When I decide to build a new system they have always been ready to use within a few minutes rather than it taking 20-36 hours to do an OS install like it did a few years ago. Almost unbelievable that this is the same company. I can't say if the support has changed at all because I have not had to contact support for anything in the past 12-18 months.
 
  • Like
Reactions: wardmundy

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,430
Reaction score
2,737
If you have questions about CloudAtCost, I would encourage you to try out Allison's Demo IVR with VitalPBX. It's running on a 2GB VM at CloudAtCost: 843-606-0555.
 

phinphan

Active Member
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
430
Reaction score
40
Ward, trying to install lastest vitalpbx from nerdvittles on CaC server Centos 7. When I run ./incrediblepbx.sh it starts working then I get this error
Cannot retrieve metalink for repository: epel/x86_64. Please verify its path and try again

I rebooted the server and tried again and it still died here. Thoughts?
 
  • Like
Reactions: pbxfreeck

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,430
Reaction score
2,737
@phinphan: Welcome to CloudAtCost. Try again tomorrow (or better yet, about next Tuesday) is the best advice I can offer.
 

Members online

Latest Posts

PIAF 5 - Powered by 3CX

Forum statistics

Threads
22,580
Messages
138,980
Members
14,675
Latest member
profjake