DEAL CloudAtCost Promos

islandtech

Wassamassaw
Joined
Jan 11, 2009
Messages
498
Reaction score
73
Same here. My 1 server that has been up for almost 2 years has been down for more than 3 days.
Tried to build a new one , status install pending. Tried another 1 several hrs later same status install pending
The first new one finally was up the next day, but could not access it. The second one is still install pending.
Awhile back, I could not access my server and it magically started working after payment of the annual maintenance fee!
 
  • Like
Reactions: wardmundy

tycho

Guru (not...)
Joined
Aug 9, 2011
Messages
596
Reaction score
230
They must have lost a datacenter. Is there a way to tell what datacenter your existing servers are on?

I had 4 servers running yesterday; 1 PBX; one simple web server, one FTP box, and a remaining experimental server comprising all of my remaining resources. Today the simple web server (that has been up for months if not over a year) and the experimental server have a cpanel banner indicating "install failed" that says "Server Build Failed" -- "We are sorry but your server has failed. Please delete the server and build a new one in a different DC. Install times should not be 1 minute. Sorry for the inconvenience. PLEASE DO NOT OPEN A TICKET."

Edit to add: Or, maybe they have bigger problems. Attempting to access "https://members.cloudatcost.com/" results in "A fatal error has occurred: Too many connections Error Code: 1040"

DDoS? DC failure?
 
Last edited:

mbellot

Active Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Messages
323
Reaction score
78
They must have lost a datacenter. Is there a way to tell what datacenter your existing servers are on?
Not for certain, but I know that when I was attempting to rebuild over the weekend DC-2 would get 64.x.x.x IPs and DC-3 would get 45.x.x.x IPs.

I also have the one server that survived that is on a 104.x.x.x IP.
 

kb9mwr

Guru
Joined
Jun 7, 2008
Messages
133
Reaction score
18
And the fun begins (again)...

Five of my six servers mysteriously stopped working late last week (Friday I think). Attempts to spin up new ones usually fail or just sit for hours/days "Pending". On the off chance one actually builds it fails the network test and is useless.

Interestingly, yesterday I could try (in vain) to build on DC-2 or DC-3, tonight only DC-2 is an option...

Are they running a new promo, or are they getting ready to run off with my/our money now that they have taken another $9?

I am in the same boat. Things were pretty good for the last year, so I not that long ago gave my $9. Now all my servers have stopped working and I wish I would have not sent the $9.
 
Last edited:

tycho

Guru (not...)
Joined
Aug 9, 2011
Messages
596
Reaction score
230
The two servers (out of 4) that remained unscathed are 104.233.XXX.XXX IPs. I just built one from the ashes of the two that went kaput, from DC2 I think, and it came up with a 64.137.XXX.XXX IP. And I have one other server that came prepopulated with CPanel that has a 45.X.X.X IP.
 

pnannery

New Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2010
Messages
10
Reaction score
2
i know this thread has been dead for a while however, i have had my sever up for 6 months things seem to be getting better one can hope.
 

mbellot

Active Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2008
Messages
323
Reaction score
78
i know this thread has been dead for a while however, i have had my sever up for 6 months things seem to be getting better one can hope.
For the most part. I had one (of six) go read-only a week or so back, running fsck made a bad situation unrecoverable so I ended up deleting and re-creating a new server.

Fortunately none of the six are used for anything important, and I've got the rebuild down to ~ 10 minutes (once the VM is ready).
 

Members online

No members online now.

PIAF 5 - Powered by 3CX

Forum statistics

Threads
22,461
Messages
138,092
Members
14,621
Latest member
Mac-Gayver