1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED CDR always shows same incoming Sip Trunk

Discussion in 'Help' started by LesD, Jun 6, 2013.

  1. LesD

    LesD Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    15
    │ PIAF Installed Version = 2.0.6.3 under *VIRTUALBOX*
    │ FreePBX Version = 2.10.1.9
    │ Running Asterisk Version = 1.8.18.0
    │ Asterisk Source Version = 1.8.18.0
    │ Dahdi Source Version = 2.6.1+2.6.1
    │ Libpri Source Version = 1.4.12
    │ IP Address = 10.27.27.245 on eth0
    │ Operating System = CentOS release 6.3 (Final)
    │ Kernel Version = 2.6.32-279.14.1.el6.i686 - 32 Bit

    I have several sip trunks and all are working and routing just fine.

    However, I have just noticed that irrespective of which trunk I receive an incoming call, they are all logged as coming from one specific trunk. The CDR always shows this trunk as the incoming channel. But I do not think it is a CDR issue as the Asterisk log also shows the same channel.

    I have primarily two trunks in daily use. The first (TOne) is my primary number and it comes from sipgate.co.uk. Incoming calls go to a ring group.

    The second (TTwo) also comes from sipgate.co.uk and is used only to take messages and goes direct to an IVR.

    However, both incoming calls are logged against the trunk name that takes messages - TTwo.

    I do have an other trunk but that is IAX and is logged correctly.

    Finally I have a third sip trunk also from sipgate which is hardly used, going to the ring group, which I just tried and that also shows up as channel TTwo.

    It is not causing me any problems, but it would if I were using the CDR for charging.
     
  2. mainenotarynet

    mainenotarynet Not really a Guru - Just a long time user

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    48
    Just a thought -- are all your DIDs from sipgate.co.uk managed under the same account username and password? If so then it could be correct as the credentitals for the DIDs are the same.

    If Under two different Usernames, then I am not sure (No Expert here)
     
  3. sukasem

    sukasem Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    25
    I think it is the same question I asked long ago.
    http://pbxinaflash.com/community/index.php?threads/wrong-sip-channel-used.10427/

    You can't do anything about it. It's asterisk thing. If you can register each trunk on different server, it should show correctly but same server IP it's up to asterisk to decide.
     
  4. LesD

    LesD Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    15
    No. Sipgate only allows one DID under one account.
     
  5. LesD

    LesD Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    15
  6. wardmundy

    wardmundy Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    13,819
    Likes Received:
    2,293
    Wise Old Indian: "One man's bug is another man's feature." :red indian:
     
  7. LesD

    LesD Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    15
    What is the plus side of this 'feature'?
     

Share This Page