SOLVED Asterisk mistakes call from extension as anonymous

sirdotcom

Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2010
Messages
114
Reaction score
14
Location
Atlanta, GA
Hi,
I'm having an odd problem that only effects the latest Centos AND Ubuntu Incredible 13-13.10. With two different hardpones, I get this when trying to call the demo. But when I use a softphone, it works fine. I can't figure out what's making it turn around and think the call is from-external.

Code:
-- Executing [[email protected]:1] Set("SIP/701-00000000", "MyDomain=192.168.2.175") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:2] NoOp("SIP/701-00000000", "SIPDOMAIN: mydomain.net") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:3] GotoIf("SIP/701-00000000", "1?FoundDomain") in new stack
    -- Goto (from-internal,3366,6)
    -- Executing [[email protected]:6] GotoIf("SIP/701-00000000", "0?OutAllRoutes") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:7] Macro("SIP/701-00000000", "uridial,[email protected]") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:1] Set("SIP/701-00000000", "[email protected]") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:2] Set("SIP/701-00000000", "CALLERID(number)=") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:3] ExecIf("SIP/701-00000000", "1?Set(CALLERID(number)=Anonymous)") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:4] NoOp("SIP/701-00000000", "Called SIP URI: [email protected]") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:5] NoOp("SIP/701-00000000", "Calling From  : "701" <Anonymous> ?^?^?") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:6] Dial("SIP/701-00000000", "SIP/[email protected],60,tr") in new stack
  == Using SIP RTP TOS bits 184
  == Using SIP RTP CoS mark 5
  == Using SIP RTP TOS bits 184
  == Using SIP RTP CoS mark 5
       > 0x7f2dec04f760 -- Strict RTP learning after remote address set to: 127.0.0.1:17256
    -- Called SIP/[email protected]
    -- Executing [[email protected]:1] NoOp("SIP/127.0.0.1-00000002", "Received incoming SIP connection from unknown peer to 3366") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:2] Set("SIP/127.0.0.1-00000002", "DID=3366") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:3] Goto("SIP/127.0.0.1-00000002", "s,1") in new stack
    -- Goto (from-sip-external,s,1)
    -- Executing [[email protected]:1] GotoIf("SIP/127.0.0.1-00000002", "1?setlanguage:checkanon") in new stack
    -- Goto (from-sip-external,s,2)
    -- Executing [[email protected]:2] Set("SIP/127.0.0.1-00000002", "CHANNEL(language)=en") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:3] GotoIf("SIP/127.0.0.1-00000002", "1?noanonymous") in new stack
    -- Goto (from-sip-external,s,5)
    -- Executing [[email protected]:5] Set("SIP/127.0.0.1-00000002", "TIMEOUT(absolute)=15") in new stack
    -- Channel will hangup at 2019-04-03 13:21:21.489 EDT.
    -- Executing [[email protected]:6] Log("SIP/127.0.0.1-00000002", "WARNING,"Rejecting unknown SIP connection from 127.0.0.1"") in new stack
[2019-04-03 13:21:06] WARNING[7514][C-00000001]: Ext. s:6 @ from-sip-external: "Rejecting unknown SIP connection from 127.0.0.1"
The phone registers normally. Has anyone had problems like this? This is the first time an Incredible PBX has done this,

Thanks,
Steve
 

tbrummell

Guru
Joined
Jan 8, 2011
Messages
625
Reaction score
66
I don't know what you got going on, but my test call to *43 (Echo Test) does not look like that. I have no 'macro-uridial' entries. I notice your "MyDomain" and "SIPDOMAIN" entries are different than mine when I do a test call.
Code:
[2019-04-04 07:20:11] VERBOSE[27764][C-0000000e] pbx.c: Executing [*[email protected]:1] Set("SIP/212-0000001a", "MyDomain=") in new stack
[2019-04-04 07:20:11] VERBOSE[27764][C-0000000e] pbx.c: Executing [*[email protected]:2] NoOp("SIP/212-0000001a", "SIPDOMAIN: my.FQDN.domaint") in new stack
[2019-04-04 07:20:11] VERBOSE[27764][C-0000000e] pbx.c: Executing [*[email protected]:3] GotoIf("SIP/212-0000001a", "0?FoundDomain") in new stack
[2019-04-04 07:20:11] VERBOSE[27764][C-0000000e] pbx.c: Executing [*[email protected]:4] Set("SIP/212-0000001a", "MyDomain=") in new stack
[2019-04-04 07:20:11] VERBOSE[27764][C-0000000e] pbx.c: Executing [*[email protected]:5] Set("SIP/212-0000001a", "SIPDOMAIN=") in new stack
[2019-04-04 07:20:11] VERBOSE[27764][C-0000000e] pbx.c: Executing [*[email protected]:6] GotoIf("SIP/212-0000001a", "1?OutAllRoutes") in new stack
[2019-04-04 07:20:11] VERBOSE[27764][C-0000000e] pbx_builtins.c: Goto (from-internal,*43,8)
Are you dialing the call as a SIP URI?

Are you just using IPBX, or have you set up Kamilio and all of the other things Ward has posted in the past few weeks?
 

Eliad

Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2017
Messages
166
Reaction score
23
Hi,
I'm having an odd problem that only effects the latest Centos AND Ubuntu Incredible 13-13.10. With two different hardpones, I get this when trying to call the demo. But when I use a softphone, it works fine. I can't figure out what's making it turn around and think the call is from-external.

Code:
-- Executing [[email protected]:1] Set("SIP/701-00000000", "MyDomain=192.168.2.175") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:2] NoOp("SIP/701-00000000", "SIPDOMAIN: mydomain.net") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:3] GotoIf("SIP/701-00000000", "1?FoundDomain") in new stack
    -- Goto (from-internal,3366,6)
    -- Executing [[email protected]:6] GotoIf("SIP/701-00000000", "0?OutAllRoutes") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:7] Macro("SIP/701-00000000", "uridial,[email protected]") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:1] Set("SIP/701-00000000", "[email protected]") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:2] Set("SIP/701-00000000", "CALLERID(number)=") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:3] ExecIf("SIP/701-00000000", "1?Set(CALLERID(number)=Anonymous)") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:4] NoOp("SIP/701-00000000", "Called SIP URI: [email protected]") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:5] NoOp("SIP/701-00000000", "Calling From  : "701" <Anonymous> ?^?^?") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:6] Dial("SIP/701-00000000", "SIP/[email protected],60,tr") in new stack
  == Using SIP RTP TOS bits 184
  == Using SIP RTP CoS mark 5
  == Using SIP RTP TOS bits 184
  == Using SIP RTP CoS mark 5
       > 0x7f2dec04f760 -- Strict RTP learning after remote address set to: 127.0.0.1:17256
    -- Called SIP/[email protected]
    -- Executing [[email protected]:1] NoOp("SIP/127.0.0.1-00000002", "Received incoming SIP connection from unknown peer to 3366") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:2] Set("SIP/127.0.0.1-00000002", "DID=3366") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:3] Goto("SIP/127.0.0.1-00000002", "s,1") in new stack
    -- Goto (from-sip-external,s,1)
    -- Executing [[email protected]:1] GotoIf("SIP/127.0.0.1-00000002", "1?setlanguage:checkanon") in new stack
    -- Goto (from-sip-external,s,2)
    -- Executing [[email protected]:2] Set("SIP/127.0.0.1-00000002", "CHANNEL(language)=en") in new stack
    -- Executing [[email protected]:3] GotoIf("SIP/127.0.0.1-00000002", "1?noanonymous") in new stack
    -- Goto (from-sip-external,s,5)
    -- Executing [[email protected]:5] Set("SIP/127.0.0.1-00000002", "TIMEOUT(absolute)=15") in new stack
    -- Channel will hangup at 2019-04-03 13:21:21.489 EDT.
    -- Executing [[email protected]:6] Log("SIP/127.0.0.1-00000002", "WARNING,"Rejecting unknown SIP connection from 127.0.0.1"") in new stack
[2019-04-03 13:21:06] WARNING[7514][C-00000001]: Ext. s:6 @ from-sip-external: "Rejecting unknown SIP connection from 127.0.0.1"
The phone registers normally. Has anyone had problems like this? This is the first time an Incredible PBX has done this,

Thanks,
Steve
I had a similar problem for a local server install. I solved by using an older Centos IncrediblePBX installation script. Is your install in the cloud or local? Apparently cloud install does not give problems according to another user following the thread No outgoing calls.
 

sirdotcom

Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2010
Messages
114
Reaction score
14
Location
Atlanta, GA
Hi,

I'm just using basic IPBX "out-of-the-box". And I'm just dialing 3-3-6-6 to access the Demo IVR. What's so odd is that it works normally with a softphone.

I don't know what you got going on, but my test call to *43 (Echo Test) does not look like that. I have no 'macro-uridial' entries. I notice your "MyDomain" and "SIPDOMAIN" entries are different than mine when I do a test call.
Code:
[2019-04-04 07:20:11] VERBOSE[27764][C-0000000e] pbx.c: Executing [*[email protected]:1] Set("SIP/212-0000001a", "MyDomain=") in new stack
[2019-04-04 07:20:11] VERBOSE[27764][C-0000000e] pbx.c: Executing [*[email protected]:2] NoOp("SIP/212-0000001a", "SIPDOMAIN: my.FQDN.domaint") in new stack
[2019-04-04 07:20:11] VERBOSE[27764][C-0000000e] pbx.c: Executing [*[email protected]:3] GotoIf("SIP/212-0000001a", "0?FoundDomain") in new stack
[2019-04-04 07:20:11] VERBOSE[27764][C-0000000e] pbx.c: Executing [*[email protected]:4] Set("SIP/212-0000001a", "MyDomain=") in new stack
[2019-04-04 07:20:11] VERBOSE[27764][C-0000000e] pbx.c: Executing [*[email protected]:5] Set("SIP/212-0000001a", "SIPDOMAIN=") in new stack
[2019-04-04 07:20:11] VERBOSE[27764][C-0000000e] pbx.c: Executing [*[email protected]:6] GotoIf("SIP/212-0000001a", "1?OutAllRoutes") in new stack
[2019-04-04 07:20:11] VERBOSE[27764][C-0000000e] pbx_builtins.c: Goto (from-internal,*43,8)
Are you dialing the call as a SIP URI?

Are you just using IPBX, or have you set up Kamilio and all of the other things Ward has posted in the past few weeks?
 

sirdotcom

Member
Joined
Mar 20, 2010
Messages
114
Reaction score
14
Location
Atlanta, GA
Hi,
I am using a cloud install. The odd thing is that this doesn't happen with softphones, only the two hardphones I've tried (which are all on the same home network, and seen by IPBX as an allowed IP.)

I had a similar problem for a local server install. I solved by using an older Centos IncrediblePBX installation script. Is your install in the cloud or local? Apparently cloud install does not give problems according to another user following the thread No outgoing calls.
 

stoneman68

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Same problem here. Softphones can call one another. Softphones can call my Polycom and Grandstream phones. But, Polycom & Grandstream phones can't call anyone, including *43 and 3366.

When the phones try to make a call to other devices on the LAN, the CLI shows:
Ext. s:6 @ from-sip-external: "Rejecting unknown SIP connection from 172.16.xxx.xxx"
(where 172.16.xxx.xxx is the PBX's LAN ip address)

As a noob, I haven't set up any trunks to the outside world yet.

Incredible PBX 13.0.195.28
 

Eliad

Member
Joined
Aug 13, 2017
Messages
166
Reaction score
23
Same problem here. Softphones can call one another. Softphones can call my Polycom and Grandstream phones. But, Polycom & Grandstream phones can't call anyone, including *43 and 3366.

When the phones try to make a call to other devices on the LAN, the CLI shows:
Ext. s:6 @ from-sip-external: "Rejecting unknown SIP connection from 172.16.xxx.xxx"
(where 172.16.xxx.xxx is the PBX's LAN ip address)

As a noob, I haven't set up any trunks to the outside world yet.

Incredible PBX 13.0.195.28
I tried Yealink T21 and same problem, cant make outgoing calls when using the latest IncrediblePBX install script. Yate softphone does dial out.
I am a true NOOB,, what linux command you used to get this error log?
 

wardmundy

Nerd Uno
Joined
Oct 12, 2007
Messages
15,083
Reaction score
2,602
Yeah. The SIP URI mod is just causing too many issues for some folks. We're going to disable it by default moving forward. But here's how to disable it:
Code:
sed -i '\:// BEGIN SIP URI Mod1:,\:// END SIP URI Mod1:d' /etc/asterisk/extensions_custom.conf
asterisk -rx "dialplan reload"
 

stoneman68

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
I tried Yealink T21 and same problem, cant make outgoing calls when using the latest IncrediblePBX install script. Yate softphone does dial out.
I am a true NOOB,, what linux command you used to get this error log?
Hello fellow noob. From the linux prompt, I use this to access the Asterisk CLI (command line interface).
asterisk -rvv
The -rvv is somewhat verbose. -rvvv would be even more verbose.

When I make calls, the CLI spits out a bunch of stuff, including the "Rejecting unknown SIP connection from 172.16.xxx.xxx"
 

stoneman68

New Member
Joined
Apr 4, 2019
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
I tried Yealink T21 and same problem, cant make outgoing calls when using the latest IncrediblePBX install script. Yate softphone does dial out.
I am a true NOOB,, what linux command you used to get this error log?
Hello fellow noob. From the linux prompt, I use this to access the Asterisk CLI (command line interface).
asterisk -rvv
The -rvv is somewhat verbose. -rvvv would be even more verbose.

When I make calls, the CLI spits out a bunch of stuff, including the "Rejecting unknown SIP connection from 172.16.xxx.xxx"
Yeah. The SIP URI mod is just causing too many issues for some folks. We're going to disable it by default moving forward. But here's how to disable it:
Code:
sed -i '\:// BEGIN SIP URI Mod1:,\:// END SIP URI Mod1:d' /etc/asterisk/extensions_custom.conf
asterisk -rx "dialplan reload"
Fixed! That did it for me. Thanks Ward and Dr. K!
 

jreming

New Member
Joined
Mar 27, 2019
Messages
26
Reaction score
5
Yeah. The SIP URI mod is just causing too many issues for some folks. We're going to disable it by default moving forward. But here's how to disable it:
Code:
sed -i '\:// BEGIN SIP URI Mod1:,\:// END SIP URI Mod1:d' /etc/asterisk/extensions_custom.conf
asterisk -rx "dialplan reload"

Glad I wasn't going crazy, noticed the only time I could dial from inside was when I set the outbound proxy to my servers external fqdn/ip.

Now I just need to figure out why yate stopping initiating the MoH/On Hold

Thanks
 

stanjohn

Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
111
Reaction score
14
Location
Alabama, USA
Same problem soft phone make and receive calls fine, hard wire phones receive only. Removed sip uri mod1 and checked in nano
extensions_custom.conf it is gone, reload dial plan no joy.

Why are my custom unistim phones limited in making outbound calls ?



2388
 

Attachments

Last edited:

stanjohn

Member
Joined
Apr 18, 2011
Messages
111
Reaction score
14
Location
Alabama, USA
context=from-internal
extension=line
in unistim.conf
fixed problem, think different versions of asterisk have different defaults as this file was from ver 15
 
Last edited:

Members online

PIAF 5 - Powered by 3CX

Forum statistics

Threads
22,320
Messages
137,026
Members
14,550
Latest member
treimers