TIPS Anveo Direct Setup

Gary Vassalotti

New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2018
Messages
16
Reaction score
1
Hi,

WIth the demise of google voice, my phone system needed a new trunk of course, so I went with AnveoDirect. I followed the directions as closely as I could from http://nerdvittles.com/?p=5680, and I am close, but not working yet.

When I call in to my phone number, I get the voice mail system from PIAF, so I know I am getting calls. But my phones will not register to the server. And I can not dial out... I can not find the place to put the custom dial string in the out bound route...

As for the phones, they were workng fine until I switched out of Google voice... I don't know why the no longer register???? I am using the Fanvil X3SP set.

Any suggestions would be helpful.
 

jerrm

Guru
Joined
Sep 23, 2015
Messages
490
Reaction score
202
Nothing in the linked directions should even come close to impacting the phones registering. I would concentrate on the phones registering first, but don't really know where to start.

I don't use the custom trunk method (a chan_sip trunk works fine), but @wardmundy's pre-configured Anveo-OUT trunk should work, the dial string is under the "custom settings" tab in newer (FPBX 13+) versions.
 

krzykat

Guru
Joined
Aug 2, 2008
Messages
1,481
Reaction score
385
Location
South Florida
What @jerrm said. If you're phones aren't registering to your PBX - then your carrier makes ZERO difference. Get the phones working to your PBX - so that you can do *97 and get voice prompts for example first. Then move on to other items.
 
  • Like
Reactions: wardmundy

Gary Vassalotti

New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2018
Messages
16
Reaction score
1
I realize it makes no sense.... I can get one phone to ring (neither will complete the sip registration yet), but not the other phone? I have triple checked the settings one each phone and each extension... they are the same.

The phone that rings does have an older software version 2.3.2.4701 vs 2.6.0.5850... but I don't think the newer version should affect it. I did try to remove the google gvsip using the gvsip delete script. When that did not work, I did restore from a back up I had, but still the phones are not registering???
 

Gary Vassalotti

New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2018
Messages
16
Reaction score
1
I just tried to reset my phone to factory defaults then enter my account info back into it... I still get the same results that it can not register, and still this phone will not ring? I hate to have to re-flash the asterisk server, but I am not sure where to go to from here??
 

jerrm

Guru
Joined
Sep 23, 2015
Messages
490
Reaction score
202
I did restore from a back up...
That may be the most terrifying phrase in IT.

Try taking the phones and existing setup out as much as possible. Create a new extension and try connecting with a softphone - yate/zoiper/linphone/ekiga/microsip/etc.
 
  • Like
Reactions: wardmundy

Gary Vassalotti

New Member
Joined
Jan 27, 2018
Messages
16
Reaction score
1
I tried your suggestion, Jerrm, but no change. I finally gave up and reflashed the sdcard, and I am now able to register the phone and did make a test call.

Thank you everyone for your help.
 

Members online

PIAF 5 - Powered by 3CX

Forum statistics

Threads
22,260
Messages
136,390
Members
14,499
Latest member
BenMcClements