FOOD FOR THOUGHT ACN Iris 3000 Videophone

commiejim

New Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Has anyone had any luck with the WG4K / Iris 5000? I got two of them off eBay thinking they were 3000's but when I unpacked them I realized they were the 5000's. I'm about to poke around on them and see what I can come up with, but was wondering if the Iris-3000 live CD would work with the 5000?
 

Joshoa

Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2011
Messages
48
Reaction score
1
Has anyone had any luck with the WG4K / Iris 5000? I got two of them off eBay thinking they were 3000's but when I unpacked them I realized they were the 5000's. I'm about to poke around on them and see what I can come up with, but was wondering if the Iris-3000 live CD would work with the 5000?
Hi
I don`t think that Iris3000 live-cd will work on Iris5000 - those are 2 different systems i believe.
Unfortunately all of the phones i had to deal with were 3000 model, so i now nothing about 5000
Try nmap on it`s IP and post result, may be there will be some common enterances.

J
 

i5000

New Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2016
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Hi
I don`t think that Iris3000 live-cd will work on Iris5000 - those are 2 different systems i believe.
Unfortunately all of the phones i had to deal with were 3000 model, so i now nothing about 5000
Try nmap on it`s IP and post result, may be there will be some common enterances.

J
Remote Operating System Detection
Used port: 49152/tcp (open)
Used port: 5060/tcp (closed)
OS match: Linux 2.6.16 - 2.6.28 (92%)
OS match: HP Brocade 4Gb SAN switch or (89%)
OS match: Linux 2.6.15 - 2.6.26 (likely embedded) (89%)
OS match: Blue Coat Director (Linux 2.6.10) (88%)
OS match: Linux 2.6.9 - 2.6.27 (88%)
OS match: DD-WRT v24-presp2 (Linux 2.6.34) (87%)
OS match: Linux 2.4.20 (87%)
OS match: Linux 2.6.24 (87%)
OS match: Logitech Alert 750i camera (Linux 2.6.18) (87%)
OS match: Sony Bravia HX720-series TV (86%)



2222 tcp open tcpwrapped syn-ack
49152 tcp open tcpwrapped syn-ack
 

Skeley

New Member
Joined
Dec 7, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
There are a few more open ports than that.

Starting Nmap 6.01 ( http://nmap.org ) at 2

Nmap scan report for 192.168.200.1
Host is up (0.0074s latency).
Not shown: 992 closed ports
PORT STATE SERVICE
80/tcp open http
81/tcp open hosts2-ns
111/tcp open rpcbind
443/tcp open https
2222/tcp open EtherNet/IP-1
5900/tcp open vnc
8080/tcp open http-proxy
49152/tcp open unknown


I have a few of the 5000's and I have found a serial pin on the board with gnd and 3.3v vcc but not sure how to figure out rx and tx
any help would be great.
 

i5000

New Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2016
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Datasheet
TMS320DM8168 (ACTIVE)

DaVinci Digital Media Processor

http://www.ti.com/product/TMS320DM8168/technicaldocuments


http://10.0.0.52:8080/resource/AppWeb/login.esp
functional?

I then rebooted the system with '1+0+*+#'. Functional?
Sorry English very bad wrote.



Sorry

datasheet procesor SM320DM6446-HIREL
- HiRel DaVinci Digital Media System-on-Chip - Hi-Rel
http://www.ti.com/lit/gpn/sm320dm6446-hirel

datesheet memory
LCMX01200C3TN144C
Lattice Semiconductor Corp.
http://www.datasheetspdf.com/datasheet/download.php?id=682111
 

jbstanford

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
3
Hello all,

Thank you all for your great work on iris3000. I'm having some issues with mine and have been trying for awhile:

If I reset with 1*# connected to the Internet it downloads latest from ACN and boots fine, can get into menus, etc; I can factory reset with password and SSH with root/acnum3c (root/root after factory reset). But, no WebUI. -> Can I just manually modify files to get it to connect to my server? I also have full network control and could redirect IPs/DNS etc.

If I try and update with sd card or update from ISO it will reboot and can go through the 1*# fine (white progress bar/restore) but then it just sits on ACN World logo for hours.

I got into Redboot and following #101, I ran the fis load kernel and got the "warning - checksum failure." so I followed the steps there. Now it goes through the white background (red progress bar) steps successfully but again stays stuck on the world screen. I can run fis load kernel with no errors, but it goes back to the world screen and stays there without moving on.

What should I do/try at this point? Is there an SD Card image that is worth trying, since that worked in the past but I couldn't get it set up? Can I run on stock firmware and modify files manually via ssh?

Unsure of the best route to proceed, but I'd like to get this working. I can go down the road of a serial console and such if that's helpful - let me know the best next steps. Thank you for your help!
 

jbstanford

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
3
Wanted to update everyone on my latest efforts - I spent all day yesterday (sorry fam :)) and got Audio working and Video working, but have issues with Outbound calls. It appears to be codec related - those who have video calling and inbound/outbound working successfully, what codecs do you have enabled/allowed/blocked for the extension?

I reset the phone with 1*# connected to the Internet where it downloaded the image from ACN and booted up successfully. I then blocked outbound requests to the provisioning server on my router so it wouldn't change settings.

At that point I could SSH with root/acnum3. I then went through the menu to the Factory Reset, entered the factory reset password (7517517) and factory reset. After reset the SSH is root/root.

From there I accessed the admin menu with the admin menu (password 3157919) and entered the username, port, and password info.

There is no GUI with the stock firmware, and Telnet and SSH are open on default ports, so I will want to fix that. I would have preferred the alternate firmware with WebUI instead which is posted on here (and has those locked down) but couldn't get it to work.

It works perfectly fine inbound/outbound for voice audio calls only via my FreePBX/Asterisk14 installation.
I then attempted to enable video support and found I had to add the codecs to the extensions, and was able to successfully call inbound via video and audio from other lines. However, outbound now does not work and the phone locks up when attempting to call.
 

jbstanford

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2013
Messages
7
Reaction score
3
Still having issues with outbound calling (likely tied to the target line codecs) but have resolved the crashes and all inbound video and outbound/inbound audio functions correctly now. I have the following codecs set for it which I based off of the earlier SIP debug data posted earlier.

Disallow/all
Allowed: g729, g711, h264, h263

alaw & ulaw are also supported, but I have a G729 license on my box so not a big deal. It is interesting to note that the priority according to the SIP debug capture for video is H263, then H264, then H263-1998 (aka H263p). I could never get h263p to work (unfortunately as that is the only one supported by video SIP clients on Android). It worked fine with Jitsi and Xlite on my desktop. I also found that it was necessary to increase the settings on the PBX to allow for the greater bandwidth, as the default limitation is rather low (128k I believe).\

Clients can also be finicky, the default installation of x-lite only allows for H263 and H263p, and I could only get h263 to work - but I had to lower the quality settings on the phone to send H263 by default as well. Jitsi was buggy as a SIP client but worked better for the video.
 

Ispgeek

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
First and foremost thank you so much for this thread. There are virtually no resources anywhere else on these devices and to my surprise you guys have done amazing work. Yesterday I picked up one these 5000 units looks to be brand new and never activated. When I boot I get generic menus meaning no logo even though the packing material clearly say ACN. Another thing that has me wondering is the admin password of 1234 works and has since I first powered it up. I have been reluctant to allow a full connection for phone home just in case i might have a unit unlocked and just waiting fir my mods. Sadly the admin password gives me no GUI based SIP configuration options beyond basic networking and dns. So here I am guys.....what are my options, what can I do to help....my ultimate goal is to get it working with my current SIP services and later perhaps modify the menus etc etc.
 

Ispgeek

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Okay I have an update. As I suspected my unit is factory fresh and has never phoned home for config or firmware update. If you use th3 reset merhod above things are different.....no bar just a loud click on speakers then screen goes blank and it resets. For a very short period of time after porta 442 80 and 8080 are open and you can login to the web config gui with the admin, 1234. You can change all the settings but when you save the unit closes the port without saving the updated information. This is where I am now.....I can get access but somethjng is preventing me from saving and once you reboot it the auto config url goes ack to you know who. What next guys...something tells me with your help may have a working phone here soon. Key thing....upon reset those porta do not remain open indefinitely....think you have about five min tops. Ssh and telnet appear closed.
 

Ispgeek

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Can anyone help.....have a 5000 unit in factory new condition with full but limited access. This may be the break all those 5000 unit guys like myself need but honestly cant do it alone....i really need your expertise and feedback.
 

Ispgeek

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
I will compensate the person who steps up and assists with this....cannot blv not one response yet.
 

Ispgeek

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
Wow this is a major bummer.....found this thread and forum and was so excited but that has quickky faded.....one last try is there anyone monitoring this thread.....havent been able to get response one.......
 

i5000

New Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2016
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
First and foremost thank you so much for this thread. There are virtually no resources anywhere else on these devices and to my surprise you guys have done amazing work. Yesterday I picked up one these 5000 units looks to be brand new and never activated. When I boot I get generic menus meaning no logo even though the packing material clearly say ACN. Another thing that has me wondering is the admin password of 1234 works and has since I first powered it up. I have been reluctant to allow a full connection for phone home just in case i might have a unit unlocked and just waiting fir my mods. Sadly the admin password gives me no GUI based SIP configuration options beyond basic networking and dns. So here I am guys.....what are my options, what can I do to help....my ultimate goal is to get it working with my current SIP services and later perhaps modify the menus etc etc.
Yes,520827 work with my Iris V 5000. Thank you Reply Kz, on May 29, 2013 at 02:49 said: After the factory reset the password change in “1234”
 

i5000

New Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2016
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Wow this is a major bummer.....found this thread and forum and was so excited but that has quickky faded.....one last try is there anyone monitoring this thread.....havent been able to get response one.......
This is forum and not ICQ
 

i5000

New Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2016
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Okay I have an update. As I suspected my unit is factory fresh and has never phoned home for config or firmware update. If you use th3 reset merhod above things are different.....no bar just a loud click on speakers then screen goes blank and it resets. For a very short period of time after porta 442 80 and 8080 are open and you can login to the web config gui with the admin, 1234. You can change all the settings but when you save the unit closes the port without saving the updated information. This is where I am now.....I can get access but somethjng is preventing me from saving and once you reboot it the auto config url goes ack to you know who. What next guys...something tells me with your help may have a working phone here soon. Key thing....upon reset those porta do not remain open indefinitely....think you have about five min tops. Ssh and telnet appear closed.
What is If you use th3 reset merhod above things are different.....
 

i5000

New Member
Joined
Nov 29, 2016
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Okay I have an update. As I suspected my unit is factory fresh and has never phoned home for config or firmware update. If you use th3 reset merhod above things are different.....no bar just a loud click on speakers then screen goes blank and it resets. For a very short period of time after porta 442 80 and 8080 are open and you can login to the web config gui with the admin, 1234. You can change all the settings but when you save the unit closes the port without saving the updated information. This is where I am now.....I can get access but somethjng is preventing me from saving and once you reboot it the auto config url goes ack to you know who. What next guys...something tells me with your help may have a working phone here soon. Key thing....upon reset those porta do not remain open indefinitely....think you have about five min tops. Ssh and telnet appear closed.
You tray reset with 1*# connected to the Internet it ?
 

Ispgeek

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2017
Messages
7
Reaction score
0
This unit doesn't need a reset, its virgin, never been touched by their servers otherwise the password would not be 1234. The issue is I can get into the the admin setup just fine IF I'm quick about it....but once there you can't save the new SIP servers even though you can change them...it goes to save and then locks up and never comes back. I'm about 6 steps ahead of you already.
 

atari

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2017
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
I bay one dead iris 3000. I try to update tru livecd no lack
serilal:
=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~= PuTTY log 2017.04.02 14:03:51 =~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=
++... Read from 0x07ef0000-0x07f00000 at 0xc01f0000: .
... Read from 0x07ee3000-0x07ee4000 at 0xc01ff000: .
PMIC ID: 0xffffffff [Rev: unknown]
Ethernet FEC MAC address: is not set

Board Type: EVB [rev A] (external UART doesn't work)
Clock input: 27 MHz
Booting from [NOR flash]

FEC Port[ 0 ]: [ disconnected ]:
FEC Port[ 1 ]: [ disconnected ]:
FEC Port[ 2 ]: [ disconnected ]:
FEC Port[ 3 ]: [ disconnected ]:
FEC Port[ 4 ]: [ FULL_DUPLEX ] [100M bps ] [ connected ]:
Ethernet mxc_fec: MAC address 00:00:45:67:89:ab
IP: 10.73.61.201/255.0.0.0, Gateway: 10.0.0.81
Default server: 10.73.61.56

RedBoot(tm) bootstrap and debug environment [ROMRAM]
1GDDR-8306-ARP release, version FSL 200749 - built 13:44:05, Oct 3 2008

Platform: MX27 UMEC (Freescale i.MX27 based) PASS 2.1 [x32 SDR]
Copyright (C) 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004 Red Hat, Inc.

RAM: 0x00000000-0x07f00000, [0x00025280-0x07ee1000] available
FLASH: 0xc0000000 - 0xc0200000, 32 blocks of 0x00010000 bytes each.
== Executing boot script in 1.000 seconds - enter ^C to abort
RedBoot> fis load kernel
... Read from 0x07ef0000-0x07eff000 at 0xc01f0000: .
... Read from 0x00100000-0x002b0000 at 0xc0040000: ...........................
** Warning - checksum failure. stored: 0x2e8ed085, computed: 0xa25485c3
RedBoot> exec -w 1 -b 0x100000 -l 0x200000 -c "noinitrd console=ttymxc0,115200 root=/dev/sda1 rootfstype=ext3 init=linuxrc ip=none fec_mac=00:04:9f:00:82:4c video=mxcfb:TV-NTSC"
Warning: invalid entry address but still continue ...
entry=0xa0008000, target=0xa0008000
About to start execution of image at 0xa0008000, entry point 0xa0008000 - abort with ^C within 1 seconds
 

Members online

PIAF 5 - Powered by 3CX

Forum statistics

Threads
22,260
Messages
136,393
Members
14,499
Latest member
BenMcClements