1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FreePBX 2.10

Discussion in 'Open Discussion' started by wardmundy, Jul 13, 2011.

  1. bucasia

    bucasia
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    1
  2. mbrevda

    mbrevda
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. blanchae

    blanchae
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,922
    Likes Received:
    4
    The drop-down menus are pretty nice and also the custom extensions and destinations - sweet.

    When creating an extension with a extension number that already exists, a status window appears (good!) but when I hit OK, I receive a page of this:

    Code:
    ��;is㶒�
    :confused5:
     
  4. blanchae

    blanchae
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,922
    Likes Received:
    4
    I noticed that when configuring an extension, there is the option to set NAT (good move!) but in the help bubble, it states that setting NAT=yes should work for both internal and external extensions. I've found that with internal Cisco 7960 phones, that setting it to "yes" causes strange problems (phone behaviour) to occur. The phones prefer NA=no.

    Just to ask others if they've seen similar strange extension behaviour for internal extension with NAT=yes or if it is just a Cisco issue?
     
  5. Sacrilego

    Sacrilego
    Expand Collapse
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've always set mine to yes and never had any issues.
    Some PAP2s, Nortel 1535s, a dlink DPH-540 and some Asstra 6739i.

     
  6. phoneguy

    phoneguy
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    56
    The older Cisco phones did not support NAT so setting it to yes in the Extension would cause it not to work.

    The same is true with CyberData Paging products. You have to set those to Nat Never or No
     
  7. psetti1

    psetti1
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had my office on 2.10 for a week now and it's been working great. The only issue I've had are dropped parked calls every now and then, but I'm positive that those are related to the Aastra XML scripts. I like the new UI a lot!

    One other thing. In the CDR I don't see any files for recorded calls. I have recording set up at the trunk level - shouldn't that mean that any time a call goes over the trunk that it should create a file for the entire call? The files do appear to be being created - they're just not available in the GUI.
     
  8. tm1000

    tm1000
    Expand Collapse
    Schmoozecom INC/FreePBX

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Likes Received:
    80
    I dont think it's ever done that

     
  9. lgaetz

    lgaetz
    Expand Collapse
    Pundit

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,793
    Likes Received:
    524
    I have a FreePBX 2.8 system that does the same thing. I spent a bit of time trying to fix it, but gave up early in the process because recording is not important on this one. You can find the recorded files in /var/spool/asterisk/monitor. There are a few complaints of this, like in this thread.
     
    #29 lgaetz, Oct 25, 2011
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 11, 2016

Share This Page