1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED CLID shows number@hostname ?

Discussion in 'Help' started by petez69, Jun 27, 2014.

  1. petez69

    petez69
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hi ALL

    I cant seem to find the setting that is causing this on my new installation. The CLID showing on the CISCO phone has CLID@ip_address_of_proxy on the number..I want to get rid of the proxy information.

    This is something new, I don't see it on my other beaglebone installation...

    Thanks in advance :)

    Pete
     
  2. rossiv

    rossiv
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,639
    Likes Received:
    136
    Which Cisco phone? Sounds like the phone doesn't like the way the call is coming in.

    Also, to be sure it isn't Asterisk, please post some relevant call logs. If you aren't sure how to do the call logs, let me know and I'll walk you through it.

    Welcome to the forums! [not sure how long you've been here..but your tag says New Member]
     
  3. petez69

    petez69
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    HI There, CISCO 7960 with version 8 of the SIP firmware. We downgraded it to version 7.5 and its sorted...d00h, should have through of that :)

    Pete
     
  4. snarpatroid

    snarpatroid
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    42
    Sounds like the config file may have had an error in it, rather than downgrading the firmware the more elegant way is to get on the latest firmware then check through the config file for issues.
     
  5. petez69

    petez69
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    3
    I agree it would be more elegant however I was out of time. The config file that I was using is identical so version 8 must introduce something that you either need to suppress or disable. I might hunt this down when I get home..
     

Share This Page