1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can PIAF/Asterisk place a call to multiple phone numbers at the same time?

Discussion in 'Help' started by tdnnash25, Apr 30, 2009.

  1. tdnnash25

    tdnnash25
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to know if you can place a call to multiple phone numbers and deliver the same message? For example, let's say you need a message to go out to 10 people all at the same time - and play the same audio file...Instead of creating 10 reminders all set for the same time, can you just type phonenumber1, phonenumber2, phonenumber3, etc for the recipients? I tried this with 2 numbers and it didn't work. So, I'm wondering if there is something in the config that I need to tweak ... or maybe something with my trunk? If anyone can help me out, I'd sure appreciate it.
     
  2. edisoninfo

    edisoninfo
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2007
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    3
  3. tdnnash25

    tdnnash25
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    ty


    Thanks a lot ... I'll take a look.
     
  4. tdnnash25

    tdnnash25
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Confused


    I found a tut on Asteridex and Robodialer. I installed Asteridex4 but when I get to this step of Nerd Vittle's tut, I don't have the conf file listed: "
    The dialplan code that will be inserted below requires the trunk number for the channel that will be handling the outbound call. If you're running PBX in a Flash with FreePBX, point your web browser at the IP address of your Asterisk server. Then choose Administration->FreePBX and log in with admin username and password. Next click Tools->Config Edit->extensions_additional.conf. Look at the Global variables OUT_1, OUT_2, etc. Identify the numbers of the ones for the VoIP providers you want to use for placing outbound calls. Then close the extensions_additional.conf file. "


    Do I have to install Asteridex to have Robodialer? All I want is to be able to setup call reminders that go out to multiple people/phones at the same time and play the same message. Do I need more than 1 outbound trunk to handle this?
     
  5. mspieker

    mspieker
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you familiar with connecting to your server via putty or terraterm or the likes?

    if so I always use the locate command

    locate extensions_additional.conf

    should yield

    /etc/asterisk/extensions_additional.conf

    therefore do a nano -w /etc/asterisk/extensions_additional.conf

    =)

    this is also discussed here http://pbxinaflash.com/community/threads/asteridex-script-is-ready.265/




     
    #5 mspieker, May 2, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 6, 2016
  6. tel0p

    tel0p
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe Edisoninfo meant to point you to the TeleYapper4 article.

    On a side note, another easy way (if you're comfortable on the command line) to glean outgoing trunk info from your box is to run:
    Code:
    grep OUT_ /etc/asterisk/extensions_additional.conf | grep -v exten
    
     
  7. tdnnash25

    tdnnash25
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    cool

    Cool, thanks. I got teleyapper installed ... can you initiate the calls, though, through the FreePBX gui? I want to be able to send out a call to multiple phones without having to pick up my phone and dial 674, type my password, and record a message. I want to be able to, for example, type my message (which will be converted to speech with Cepstral), and tell the system who all I want it to call ... and when. Any advice?
     
  8. wardmundy

    wardmundy
    Expand Collapse
    Nerd Uno

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    11,647
    Likes Received:
    1,592
    I'm actually building that functionality into a product for a customer right now. So there will probably be a new, improved product that does this and much more down the road. :wink5:
     
  9. tdnnash25

    tdnnash25
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    cool Ward!


    Awesome - please keep me posted on this!

    As a side note. When I dial 674 and try to send a message to a group (TeleYapper group), it says that it is successful in setting it up, but the call never goes out. Not sure what I've misconfigured at this point.
     
  10. tel0p

    tel0p
    Expand Collapse
    Guru

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2007
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you done all the article said, like using phpAdmin to setup call data in the table? Seen debug of the app? Seen what happens when it's run in /var/log/asterisk/full ? Permissions are all correct?

    I have no need to blast messages so haven't set this up. Someone else may be helpful here.
     
  11. tdnnash25

    tdnnash25
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks

    I'll look further into this soon. I have another high priority project I'm on.
     
  12. chitoarias

    chitoarias
    Expand Collapse
    New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Voicemail blasting might work !!
     

Share This Page